muncitor de linie

English translation: production line worker

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:muncitor de linie
English translation:production line worker

08:48 Apr 29, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Romanian term or phrase: muncitor de linie
Ishakawa, in aceeasi forma, subliniaza ca atunci cand fabrica produce articole cu defect sau esueaza in privinta unui produs, de asemenea doar 20 pana la 25% din vina se poate atribui muncitorilor de linie.

Thank you.

Carmen
Carmen
production line worker
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-29 09:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guardian Unlimited | Special reports | Shock and anger at Longbridge
... Gordan Lane, a production line worker from nearby Kings Norton, added: \"The board have sold us down the river. I\'m 53 and I\'ve worked here for nearly 30 ...
www.guardian.co.uk/car/story/0,7369,1455641,00.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

WOMEN\'S EDUCATION DES FEMMES - VOLUME 12 No.2- SUMMER- 1996- Page 38
... I started out as a temporary production line worker in various factories ... I advanced from production line worker to supervisor of other temporary ...
www.nald.ca/canorg/cclow/newslet/1996/sumr_v12/38.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-29 09:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guardian Unlimited | Special reports | Shock and anger at Longbridge
... Gordan Lane, a production line worker from nearby Kings Norton, added: \"The board have sold us down the river. I\'m 53 and I\'ve worked here for nearly 30 ...
www.guardian.co.uk/car/story/0,7369,1455641,00.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

WOMEN\'S EDUCATION DES FEMMES - VOLUME 12 No.2- SUMMER- 1996- Page 38
... I started out as a temporary production line worker in various factories ... I advanced from production line worker to supervisor of other temporary ...
www.nald.ca/canorg/cclow/newslet/1996/sumr_v12/38.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marcella Magda
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2blue-collar (worker)
Paula Dana Szabados
4 +3production line worker
Marcella Magda
4 +1line worker
Ioana Bantescu
5in-line operator/worker
Oana Apetrei


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
line worker


Explanation:
line worker - cred ca merge asa, am mai intilnit cuvintul

Ioana Bantescu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Brooks: Tu si Marcella...aveti dreptate...ambele traduceri perfecte...amindoua ati dat raspunsul in acelasi timp...nu stiu daca am dreptul sa votez agree cu 2 raspunsuri.dar vreau sa fiu fair...
8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
production line worker


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-29 09:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guardian Unlimited | Special reports | Shock and anger at Longbridge
... Gordan Lane, a production line worker from nearby Kings Norton, added: \"The board have sold us down the river. I\'m 53 and I\'ve worked here for nearly 30 ...
www.guardian.co.uk/car/story/0,7369,1455641,00.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

WOMEN\'S EDUCATION DES FEMMES - VOLUME 12 No.2- SUMMER- 1996- Page 38
... I started out as a temporary production line worker in various factories ... I advanced from production line worker to supervisor of other temporary ...
www.nald.ca/canorg/cclow/newslet/1996/sumr_v12/38.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-29 09:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guardian Unlimited | Special reports | Shock and anger at Longbridge
... Gordan Lane, a production line worker from nearby Kings Norton, added: \"The board have sold us down the river. I\'m 53 and I\'ve worked here for nearly 30 ...
www.guardian.co.uk/car/story/0,7369,1455641,00.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

WOMEN\'S EDUCATION DES FEMMES - VOLUME 12 No.2- SUMMER- 1996- Page 38
... I started out as a temporary production line worker in various factories ... I advanced from production line worker to supervisor of other temporary ...
www.nald.ca/canorg/cclow/newslet/1996/sumr_v12/38.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Marcella Magda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iulia Manescu
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Mihaela Brooks
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Tudor Soiman: cred că rom. se spune muncitor la bandă (rulantă)
11 hrs
  -> Da, el e, muncitorul la bandă. Mulţumesc :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in-line operator/worker


Explanation:
-

Oana Apetrei
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 2

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blue-collar (worker)


Explanation:
Kaoru Ishikawa si diagrama cu acelasi nume.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-30 05:27:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spre deosebire de \"white-collars\", care lucreaza in birouri, nu pe linie, in ateliere.

Paula Dana Szabados
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu
9 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
11 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search