litigiu

English translation: litigation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:litigiu
English translation:litigation
Entered by: Marinela Sandoval

22:25 Nov 26, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / contractual terms
Romanian term or phrase: litigiu
in an enterprise contract
Lazea Bianca
litigation
Explanation:
litigation= litigiu, contestatie; discutie, cearta
" contract litigation"

http://www.chapman.com/practices.php?&PracticeID=134
Selected response from:

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6litigation
Marinela Sandoval
4 +1dispute
Mihai Badea (X)


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispute


Explanation:
"Contract Dispute
Disagreement between the parties. This may occur during contract execution or at completion and may include misinterpretation of technical requirements and any terms and conditions or due to changes not anticipated at the time of contract award. "
http://www.maxwideman.com/pmglossary/PMG_C08.htm

Mihai Badea (X)
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Wright: Deşi ambele răspunsuri sunt corecte, votez pentru cel pe care, personal, îl prefer şi îl folosesc cel mai des.
8 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
litigation


Explanation:
litigation= litigiu, contestatie; discutie, cearta
" contract litigation"

http://www.chapman.com/practices.php?&PracticeID=134

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Apetrei
8 hrs
  -> Multumesc Oana:)

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
8 hrs
  -> Multumesc Bogdan:)

agree  eugenman (X)
10 hrs
  -> Multumesc Eugen:)

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
10 hrs
  -> Multumesc Iosif:)

agree  Ioana Bostan
11 hrs
  -> Multumesc Ioana:)

agree  Alexandru Molla
13 hrs
  -> Multumesc Alex:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search