incetare de plati

English translation: cessation of payments

16:59 Oct 21, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Romanian term or phrase: incetare de plati
Pe acest fond de incertitudine, Fondul Monetar International si mai multe mari agentii de presa anunta intrarea României in incetare de plati.
Monica S.
English translation:cessation of payments
Explanation:
will cease the payments ..- eventual pentru a intra in incetare de plati !


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-22 06:30:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

am mai gasit si \"suspension of payments \"- cu acelasi sens !
Selected response from:

Laura Genescu (Briciu)
Grading comment
Multumesc! Intr-adevar, "suspension of payments" suna foarte bine si este si mai des intalnit pe google decat "cessation".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cessation of payments
Laura Genescu (Briciu)
4discontinuance of payment
Bogdan Burghelea


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discontinuance of payment


Explanation:
cred ca ar merge...


    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:h1OPuWNk5KwJ:www.warms.vb...
Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cessation of payments


Explanation:
will cease the payments ..- eventual pentru a intra in incetare de plati !


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-22 06:30:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

am mai gasit si \"suspension of payments \"- cu acelasi sens !


Laura Genescu (Briciu)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Multumesc! Intr-adevar, "suspension of payments" suna foarte bine si este si mai des intalnit pe google decat "cessation".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search