PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

medic terapeut de sector

English translation: (district/ local) GP (practice)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:medic terapeut de sector (Moldova)
English translation:(district/ local) GP (practice)
Entered by: Diana Nacu (X)

12:11 Jun 24, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Foaie matricola - diploma medicina, Rep. Moldova
Romanian term or phrase: medic terapeut de sector
Calificare obtinuta la absolvirea facultatii de medicina.
Diana Nacu (X)
Ireland
local Doctors' surgery (or GP practice) therapist
Explanation:
Orice clinică medicală (Doctors' surgery or GP practice) deserveşte o anumită zonă geografică (sector), deci presupun că este vorba despre medicul terapeut din clinica locală.
Selected response from:

Ivona Tillett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Multumesc! Diana
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4district surgeon
RODICA CIOBANU
4local Doctors' surgery (or GP practice) therapist
Ivona Tillett
3district internist
Elena Iercoşan


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
district internist


Explanation:
o idee

Elena Iercoşan
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local Doctors' surgery (or GP practice) therapist


Explanation:
Orice clinică medicală (Doctors' surgery or GP practice) deserveşte o anumită zonă geografică (sector), deci presupun că este vorba despre medicul terapeut din clinica locală.

Ivona Tillett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Multumesc! Diana

1 day 24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
district surgeon


Explanation:
intamplator, am rude in Republica Moldova, una dintre ele fiind un astfel de doctor; district se refera la zona pe care spitalul la care lucreaza o deserveste

RODICA CIOBANU
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search