asistent, lector, conferentiar, profesor

English translation: vezi mai jos!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:asistent, lector, conferentiar, profesor
English translation:vezi mai jos!
Entered by: Cristiana Man

13:04 Apr 11, 2014
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / university teacher degrees
Romanian term or phrase: asistent, lector, conferentiar, profesor
As dori sa va intreb care sunt echivalentele pentru gradele de profesori universitari din Romania, in USA, dar si in UK.
Cristiana Man
vezi mai jos!
Explanation:
Assistant Lecturer/University Assistant/Lecturer(UK), Assistant Professor (USA, CA) = Asistent universitar

Associate Professor = Conferenţiar universitar
associate professor [amer.] = profesor agregat [înv.., univ.]

Aici e aici (cu explicatii in limba franceza):

Research Assistant, Graduate Assistant = asistent universitar = professeur adjoint d'université, adjoint à la recherche à l'université = ((Celui qui)) assiste les membres d'une faculté d'université dans leurs cours et leurs travaux de recherche, en exécutant toute combinaison de tâches, souvent a` temps partiel, tout en étudiant en vue de l'obtention d'un grade supérieur.

Resident Lecturer = Lector Stagiar

visiting professor = lector străin [univ., aprox.]
visiting professor = profesor invitat (din străinătate sau de la alta universitate) [univ.]

Lecturer = Conferenţiar = Maitre Assistant
Lecturer and Visiting Proffessor = Conferenţiar = Maitre Assistant et Professeur invite

professor = profesor = enseignant
Professor = Prof. Univ. = grad didactic
professor = decan [fam.]
professor = doctor [fam.]
professor = profesor [univ.]

Asta este cam tot ce posed eu in glosarul meu specializat. Totul insa este foarte complicat si difera, nu numai de la tara la tara, dar si de la universitate la universitate, uneori, asa ca, din nou, contextul dicteaza!







Selected response from:

Nina Iordache
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5asistent-Assistant Lecturer/University Assistant/Lecturer(UK),Professor(USA,CA)
scheul_ionela
5vezi mai jos!
Nina Iordache
4Teaching assistant, Assistant professor, Associate professor, Professor/...
Simona Pop


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asistent-Assistant Lecturer/University Assistant/Lecturer(UK),Professor(USA,CA)


Explanation:
Continuare.....
lector-(Senior) Lecturer(UK), Assistant Professor (USA,CA)
Conferentiar-Associate Professor
Profesor-(University) Professor

scheul_ionela
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Teaching assistant, Assistant professor, Associate professor, Professor/...


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_academic_ranks

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_academic_ranks#Romania

Teaching assistant or assistant lecturer ("asistent")
Assistant professor or lecturer ("lector" or "şef de lucrări")
Associate professor ("conferențiar")
Professor ("profesor")

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Academic_rank_in_the_United_Sta...

Instructor, Assistant Professor, Associate Professor, Professor

http://ro.glosbe.com/ro/en/asistent universitar

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_academic_ranks#United_K...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 minute (2014-04-11 13:44:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Graduate teaching assistant, Assistant lecturer, associate lecturer, Professor

Simona Pop
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 52

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vezi mai jos!


Explanation:
Assistant Lecturer/University Assistant/Lecturer(UK), Assistant Professor (USA, CA) = Asistent universitar

Associate Professor = Conferenţiar universitar
associate professor [amer.] = profesor agregat [înv.., univ.]

Aici e aici (cu explicatii in limba franceza):

Research Assistant, Graduate Assistant = asistent universitar = professeur adjoint d'université, adjoint à la recherche à l'université = ((Celui qui)) assiste les membres d'une faculté d'université dans leurs cours et leurs travaux de recherche, en exécutant toute combinaison de tâches, souvent a` temps partiel, tout en étudiant en vue de l'obtention d'un grade supérieur.

Resident Lecturer = Lector Stagiar

visiting professor = lector străin [univ., aprox.]
visiting professor = profesor invitat (din străinătate sau de la alta universitate) [univ.]

Lecturer = Conferenţiar = Maitre Assistant
Lecturer and Visiting Proffessor = Conferenţiar = Maitre Assistant et Professeur invite

professor = profesor = enseignant
Professor = Prof. Univ. = grad didactic
professor = decan [fam.]
professor = doctor [fam.]
professor = profesor [univ.]

Asta este cam tot ce posed eu in glosarul meu specializat. Totul insa este foarte complicat si difera, nu numai de la tara la tara, dar si de la universitate la universitate, uneori, asa ca, din nou, contextul dicteaza!









Nina Iordache
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search