platou de filmare

English translation: (film) set

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:platou de filmare
English translation:(film) set
Entered by: Peter Shortall

18:47 Oct 11, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Romanian term or phrase: platou de filmare
platou de filmare
Ina
film set
Explanation:
Sounds like this, though I'm not completely sure...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-10-11 19:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I think it *is* this! Compare these two articles:

"Un cadavru gasit pe platoul de filmare a serialului "CSI: New York"
http://www.cinemagia.ro/news.php?news_id=3123

"Real Corpse Found on 'CSI: New York' Set"
http://people.aol.com/people/article/0,26334,1534261,00.html

I should add that in the latter example, "set" is used on its own because it refers to a TV series, not a film as such - if your context refers to a TV programme rather than a film, you should use just "set".

However, even if you are talking about a film, it is common to refer to simply "the set" ("film" being implicit) so you could probably get away with it on its own anyway.


Selected response from:

Peter Shortall
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6set
Alexandru Molla
2 +7film set
Peter Shortall


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
film set


Explanation:
Sounds like this, though I'm not completely sure...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-10-11 19:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I think it *is* this! Compare these two articles:

"Un cadavru gasit pe platoul de filmare a serialului "CSI: New York"
http://www.cinemagia.ro/news.php?news_id=3123

"Real Corpse Found on 'CSI: New York' Set"
http://people.aol.com/people/article/0,26334,1534261,00.html

I should add that in the latter example, "set" is used on its own because it refers to a TV series, not a film as such - if your context refers to a TV programme rather than a film, you should use just "set".

However, even if you are talking about a film, it is common to refer to simply "the set" ("film" being implicit) so you could probably get away with it on its own anyway.




Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
9 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Camelia Frunză
9 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
10 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Diana Wright
12 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Emina Popovici: in lipsa unui context, e cea mai buna varianta
14 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Valentin Alupoaie
22 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
8 days
  -> Mulţumesc!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
set


Explanation:
a. The scenery constructed for a theatrical performance. b. The entire enclosure in which a movie is filmed; the sound stage.

Excerpted from The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition © 1996 by Houghton Mifflin Company.

Alexandru Molla
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Petrescu
28 mins
  -> multumesc :)

agree  Marcella Magda
32 mins
  -> multumesc :)

agree  Mary Stefan
35 mins
  -> multumesc :)

agree  Oana Muntean: când este în context nu există riscul de ambiguitate.
11 hrs
  -> multumesc mult :)

agree  Bianca Fogarasi
1 day 13 hrs

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
8 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search