grădină de vară (aici)

English translation: outdoor movie theater

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:grădină de vară (aici)
English translation:outdoor movie theater
Entered by: translator2012

11:36 Sep 10, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / cinematografie
Romanian term or phrase: grădină de vară (aici)
Grădina de vară "Popular" din Arad. (în sensul de cinematograf în aer liber).
Mulţumesc.
translator2012
outdoor movie theater
Explanation:
Some outdoor movie theatres are just cleared areas where the audience sits upon chairs or blankets and watch the movie on a temporary screen, or even the wall of a convenient building. There is a nice outdoor cinema along the seafront in Monte Carlo, Monaco.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Movie_theater#IMAX
Selected response from:

Valentin Cirdei
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9outdoor movie theater
Valentin Cirdei
5drive-in movie theatre
Marinela Sandoval
3 +2open air cinema theatre
Patricia Sabau


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
open air cinema theatre


Explanation:
o idee... totusi, cred ca depinde cu ce sens doresti sa folosesti termenul. am gasit de exemplu, gradina d vara ziua, cu mese si regim d restaurant, si cinematograf improvizat noaptea, p timp d vara...daca asta e sensul p care il cauti, atunci varianta mea cred ca ar merge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-09-10 11:51:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.openaircinema.us/


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/open%20cinema%20theatre
Patricia Sabau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adami
25 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
28 mins
  -> Multumesc Bogdan

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
outdoor movie theater


Explanation:
Some outdoor movie theatres are just cleared areas where the audience sits upon chairs or blankets and watch the movie on a temporary screen, or even the wall of a convenient building. There is a nice outdoor cinema along the seafront in Monte Carlo, Monaco.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Movie_theater#IMAX

Valentin Cirdei
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mulţumesc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Coblis
13 mins
  -> Mulţumesc !

agree  adami
23 mins
  -> Mulţumesc !

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli: In SU existau "drive by movie theaters". Era singura forma de a urmari filme in aer liber.
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc ! Nu cumva erau drive-in ?

agree  Renata Rusu
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc !

agree  Norbert Andor
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc !

agree  Cristina Butas
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc !

agree  Anca Nitu
5 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
16 hrs

agree  Diana Nacu (X): Sau foarte elegantul pictures garden de pe vremuri
1 day 5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drive-in movie theatre


Explanation:
Still famous in the States

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-10 14:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You actually watch the movie from inside your car.

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mihaela Ghiuzeli: Ada n-a mentionat ca spectatorii urmaresc filmul din masini.
26 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search