a difuza un film

English translation: broadcast

08:23 Sep 8, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Romanian term or phrase: a difuza un film
Din cate stiu, "broadcast" e doar pt. radio. Merci
siminagheorghe
English translation:broadcast
Explanation:
nu e doar pentru radio, ci şi pentru televiziune
Selected response from:

Monika Silea
Romania
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15broadcast
Monika Silea
5distribute a movie (US)
Nina Iordache
3 +2release a movie
Alice Crisan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
broadcast


Explanation:
nu e doar pentru radio, ci şi pentru televiziune


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/broadcast
Monika Silea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Albu
2 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  anamaria bulgariu
7 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Lia Sabau
15 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
21 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Cristina Butas
22 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Oleksandr Yastremskyi
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Mihaela BUFNILA
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Tatiana Neamţu
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  clauswe
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  valdo75
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Cornelia Serban
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Alice Crisan
5 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Ioana Bostan
5 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Cristina Bolohan
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
release a movie


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-09-08 13:45:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nu este precizat daca este un film nou

Alice Crisan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liviu-Lee Roth: corect,daca s-a lansat(difuzat) pe piata
21 hrs
  -> Multumesc Liviu :) , excelenta explicatie !

agree  Monika Silea: în sensul acesta, la radio se foloseşte: 'release a single' ori 'release an album'
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Multumesc Monika ,The Duchess is released in cinemas on 5th September ... win win win Win The Duchess book, signed poster and fan. The Duchess is released in cinemas on 5th September

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
distribute a movie (US)


Explanation:
http://entertainment.howstuffworks.com/movie-distribution1.h...

Nina Iordache
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search