burlan protectoar

English translation: (oil pipe) protective sleeve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:burlan protectoar
English translation:(oil pipe) protective sleeve
Entered by: nepomuceno carmen

16:16 Jun 3, 2013
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Romanian term or phrase: burlan protectoar
"... echiparea conductei de transport titei cu **burlan protectoar**, robineti de sectionare si camine de colectare a eventualelor scurgeri ..."
nepomuceno carmen
Romania
(oil pipe) protective sleeve
Explanation:
Cred ca "burlan" este cuvantul care a generat un pic de confuzie. Pareea mea este ca "burlan" a fost preluat in urma unei traduceri nu tocmai fericite.
Aceste mansoane, camasi de protectie arata ca un burlan si de-aici confuzia.
http://pdf.directindustry.com/pdf/chengdu-huayi-heat-shrinka...
http://www.tradekorea.com/product-detail/P00044348/Gas_Pipe_...
The TPGS proprietary pipeline intrusion/extrusion detection system is an optical fiber fabric sensor sandwiched between three specially developed resin coatings designed in effect to be a protective continuous sleeve coating the entire outside surface of pipelines
http://www.tamperproofglobal.com/pipeline-security/
http://www.google.ca/#output=search&sclient=psy-ab&q=oil pip...
Selected response from:

mihaela.
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2protection tube
Daniel Grigoras
5(oil pipe) protective sleeve
mihaela.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
protection tube


Explanation:
e din domeniul auto, dar cred e în regulă: "Oil-pipe Protection Tube" ( http://woerlilysh.m.ec21.com/mobile/productDetail.jsp?produc... )

Daniel Grigoras
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Va multumesc! Deocamdata si eu traduc cam tot asa, pe ghicite, insa sper ca cineva mai in domeniu decat mine sa ofere traducerea corecta (e vorba de un contract important si nu as vrea sa o iau pe ghicite).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liviu-Lee Roth: am citit undeva ”casing/protection pipe” (US) pagina 4 http://www.gwrr.com/download.axd/0b5342337b224348ab5435dd7bf...
1 day 7 hrs
  -> merci; "casing pipe" se găsește acolo, dar nu și "protection pipe"

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
2 days 2 hrs

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(oil pipe) protective sleeve


Explanation:
Cred ca "burlan" este cuvantul care a generat un pic de confuzie. Pareea mea este ca "burlan" a fost preluat in urma unei traduceri nu tocmai fericite.
Aceste mansoane, camasi de protectie arata ca un burlan si de-aici confuzia.
http://pdf.directindustry.com/pdf/chengdu-huayi-heat-shrinka...
http://www.tradekorea.com/product-detail/P00044348/Gas_Pipe_...
The TPGS proprietary pipeline intrusion/extrusion detection system is an optical fiber fabric sensor sandwiched between three specially developed resin coatings designed in effect to be a protective continuous sleeve coating the entire outside surface of pipelines
http://www.tamperproofglobal.com/pipeline-security/
http://www.google.ca/#output=search&sclient=psy-ab&q=oil pip...


mihaela.
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 183
Notes to answerer
Asker: Despre asta este vorba, intr-adevar. Va multumesc!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search