cuvetă a unui lac

English translation: lake bed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:cuvetă a unui lac
English translation:lake bed
Entered by: Cosmin Băduleţeanu

09:35 Aug 13, 2015
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / documentație tehnică
Romanian term or phrase: cuvetă a unui lac
Din legea apelor (legea nr. 107 din 25 septembrie 1996), art. 3, alin. 1:

"Aparțin domeniului public al statului apele de suprafață cu albiile lor minore cu lungimi mai mari de 5 km și cu bazine hidrografice ce depășesc suprafața de 10 kmp, malurile și cuvetele lacurilor, precum și apele subterane, apele maritime interioare, faleza și plaja mării, cu bogățiile lor naturale și potențialul valorificabil, marea teritorială și fundul apelor maritime."
Cosmin Băduleţeanu
Romania
lake beds
Explanation:
Lake banks/margins and beds.

http://ecan.govt.nz/publications/Consent Notifications/upper...
GLEN EYRIE DOWNS
WORKS IN THE BED OR BANKS OF LAKES AND RIVERS
CRC040836

http://www.orc.govt.nz/Documents/Publications/Regional/Water...
The Beds and Margins of Lakes and Rivers
Selected response from:

Annamaria Amik
Grading comment
Mulțumesc, Annamaria.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4basin
adinag
4lake beds
Annamaria Amik


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lake beds


Explanation:
Lake banks/margins and beds.

http://ecan.govt.nz/publications/Consent Notifications/upper...
GLEN EYRIE DOWNS
WORKS IN THE BED OR BANKS OF LAKES AND RIVERS
CRC040836

http://www.orc.govt.nz/Documents/Publications/Regional/Water...
The Beds and Margins of Lakes and Rivers

Annamaria Amik
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Mulțumesc, Annamaria.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basin


Explanation:
https://dexonline.ro/definitie/cuvetă
http://www.linguee.com/french-english/translation/cuvette.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2015-08-13 12:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A basin is a natural depression in the surface of the land. A lake basin is a geographic land area draining into a lake; also referred to as drainage basin or watershed. Source: EEA

http://www.eea.europa.eu/themes/water/wise-help-centre/gloss...

Example sentence(s):
  • http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/cuvette
adinag
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search