contract de exectutie

English translation: contract for construction work

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:contract de exectutie
English translation:contract for construction work
Entered by: Dorli Dinescu

07:06 Oct 22, 2015
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / lucrari de constructii
Romanian term or phrase: contract de exectutie
CONTRACT DE EXECUTIE LUCRARI DE CONSTRUCTII
Dorli Dinescu
contract for construction work
Explanation:
în USA
Selected response from:

Aura Cherecheș
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3construction agreement
Zsuzsa Bedo
3 +2contract for construction work
Aura Cherecheș
4 +1performance agreement
Claudia Coja


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
performance agreement


Explanation:
Contract de executie= performance agreement
http://www.tradcom.ro/download/English for special purposes-...


Claudia Coja
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erzsébet Czopyk: sorry but performance is too general for the construction industry
19 mins

agree  Octavia Veresteanu
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
construction agreement


Explanation:
Contract intre achizitor si executant (owner and contractor).

Zsuzsa Bedo
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
7 mins

agree  Alexandra Weissgerber
1 hr

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contract for construction work


Explanation:
în USA


    Reference: http://www.oregon.gov/CCB/Documents/pdf/Sample%20Contract%20...
Aura Cherecheș
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klára Kalamár: De acord, în SUA. În Europa sunt folosite contractele elaborate de FIDIC (International Federation of Consulting Engineers): Conditions of Contract for Construction (The Red Book) - lucrări mari, Short Form of Contract (The Green Book) - lucrări mai mici
6 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc

agree  Alice Crisan
10 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search