tinca

English translation: plaster skimming/top coat plaster

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:tinca
English translation:plaster skimming/top coat plaster
Entered by: adinag

09:06 Apr 25, 2017
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Romanian term or phrase: tinca
Pe tencuielile grosier finisate sau pe cele cu denivelari, in functie de situatie se recomanda aplicarea unui tinci pentru a permite obtinerea unei acoperiri uniforme prin driscuire
Vertrad
Romania
plaster skimming/top coat plaster
Explanation:
3. To coat or cover with a thin layer: "the still, shallow water solidly frozen and skimmed with white" (Barbara Hurd).

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/skim
Selected response from:

adinag
Grading comment
merci frumos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plaster skimming/top coat plaster
adinag
3fine wall plaster
Simona Pop


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fine wall plaster


Explanation:
https://www.google.ro/?gws_rd=ssl#safe=active&q=tencuiala fi...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2017-04-25 09:20:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.piatraonline.com/search?search={q=fine%20wall%20plaster}

Simona Pop
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plaster skimming/top coat plaster


Explanation:
3. To coat or cover with a thin layer: "the still, shallow water solidly frozen and skimmed with white" (Barbara Hurd).

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/skim


    Reference: http://www.ultimatehandyman.co.uk/how-to/plastering/plaster-...
    Reference: http://www.diydoctor.org.uk/projects/skim.htm
adinag
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci frumos!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search