branşament vs. racord

English translation: water mains and fittings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:branşament vs. racord
English translation:water mains and fittings
Entered by: Alice Crisan

09:28 Jun 29, 2017
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Romanian term or phrase: branşament vs. racord
Scriu doar 'connection' sau exista intr-adevar o distinctie intre cele 2? Multumesc

După obţinerea avizului PUD, se va reveni la Apa Nova cu o nouă documentaţie pentru obtinerea avizului de amplasament şi a avizului de principiu pentru branşament şi racord sistem apa.
Vertrad
Romania
water mains and fittings
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2017-07-05 17:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

water main - definition of water main in English | Oxford Dictionaries
https://www.oxforddictionaries.com › wa...
"the main pipe in a water supply system. Meaning, pronunciation, example sentences, and more from Oxford Dictionaries."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2017-07-05 17:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

racord - definitie DN | DEX online
dictionare.edu.ro › definitie › racord
"RACÓRD s.n. Legătură; contact (între părțile unei lucrări, ale unei instalații etc.). V. branșament. ♢ Tub flexibil, țeavă de legătură între două țevi. ♢ Porțiune dintr-un circuit electric care leagă un aparat, o ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2017-07-05 17:25:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pipes & Pipe Fittings | Heating & Plumbing | Wickes.co.uk
www.wickes.co.uk › Products › Pipes+Pi...
"Buy great products from our Pipes & Pipe Fittings Category online at Wickes.co.uk. We supply trade quality DIY and home improvement products at great low prices."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2017-07-05 17:29:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.co.uk/imgres?imgurl=http://www.rosglobal....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2017-07-07 08:02:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Cu multa placere :)
Selected response from:

Alice Crisan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci mult
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1water service connection & sewer service connection
Mihaela Bordea
4water mains and fittings
Alice Crisan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water service connection & sewer service connection


Explanation:
Sunt termeni diferiti: "bransament" se foloseste pt. reteaua de apa iar "racord" este termenul folosit pt reteaua de canalizare. Asa se diferentiaza in domeniu. Referinta http://www.aquatim.ro/glosar-de-termeni-24.html?action=print

Bransament este "water service connection pipe" The pipe connecting the mains supply (reteaua stradala de distributie a apei) from the water company to your property is called the service pipe.https://www.google.ro/imgres?imgurl=http://www.regina.ca/ope...
Racord este "sewer service connection pipe/line" - The private sewer between the (residential) building and the public collection sewer. They help carry away all waste from your home (bathrooms, kitchens, showers, etc.) to the sanitary sewer main.

Mihaela Bordea
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manescu Alexandra
21 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water mains and fittings


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2017-07-05 17:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

water main - definition of water main in English | Oxford Dictionaries
https://www.oxforddictionaries.com › wa...
"the main pipe in a water supply system. Meaning, pronunciation, example sentences, and more from Oxford Dictionaries."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2017-07-05 17:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

racord - definitie DN | DEX online
dictionare.edu.ro › definitie › racord
"RACÓRD s.n. Legătură; contact (între părțile unei lucrări, ale unei instalații etc.). V. branșament. ♢ Tub flexibil, țeavă de legătură între două țevi. ♢ Porțiune dintr-un circuit electric care leagă un aparat, o ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2017-07-05 17:25:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pipes & Pipe Fittings | Heating & Plumbing | Wickes.co.uk
www.wickes.co.uk › Products › Pipes+Pi...
"Buy great products from our Pipes & Pipe Fittings Category online at Wickes.co.uk. We supply trade quality DIY and home improvement products at great low prices."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2017-07-05 17:29:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.co.uk/imgres?imgurl=http://www.rosglobal....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2017-07-07 08:02:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Cu multa placere :)

Alice Crisan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci mult




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search