autorizatie PSI

English translation: Fire (prevention) Permit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:autorizatie PSI
English translation:Fire (prevention) Permit
Entered by: Cristian Nicolaescu

10:19 Apr 8, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Romanian term or phrase: autorizatie PSI
PSI = Prevenirea si Stingerea Incendiilor

http://www.urbconnet.ro/servicii6autorizatii_functionare.htm
Cristian Nicolaescu
Fire Certificate
Explanation:
A fire certificate is issued under the Fire Precautions Act 1971 (as amended). It is a legal document that, in addition to the risk assessment for the workplace, sets out the fire precautionary arrangements of the building. Once a certificate has been issued it remains in force and passes to any new owners or occupants of the building.

You should have, or have made an application for, a fire certificate if your premises is, or contains, a:

hotel or boarding house where sleeping accommodation is provided for more than 6 people (whether guests or staff) or if there is some sleeping accommodation above the first floor or below the ground floor;
factory, office, shop or railway premises where more than 20 people are at work at any one time or if more than 10 people work elsewhere than on the ground floor;
factory where explosive or highly flammable materials are used or stored.
If a building contains two or more of these types of premises (which can be whole or part of the building) you should include the total number of people at work.

If you think your premises requires a fire certificate, but are unsure if you have one, check to find out. Dependant on your circumstances, you could contact the owner, the landlord, other or previous occupiers, or the managing agent. If any doubt remains, or you require a certificate and don't have one contact your local borough team.

You can also contact your fire safety office if you require a copy of an existing certificate.

Selected response from:

Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Fire Certificate
Mihaela Brooks
5safety certificate released by the Firefighting Department
Mirona Ciocirlie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
safety certificate released by the Firefighting Department


Explanation:
'The firefighting department must review firefighting issues and Defensa Civil issue a safety certificate which are required to get the authorization to open the facility.'


    Reference: http://wbln0018.worldbank.org/ifcext/spiwebsite1.nsf/0/a1387...
Mirona Ciocirlie
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fire Certificate


Explanation:
A fire certificate is issued under the Fire Precautions Act 1971 (as amended). It is a legal document that, in addition to the risk assessment for the workplace, sets out the fire precautionary arrangements of the building. Once a certificate has been issued it remains in force and passes to any new owners or occupants of the building.

You should have, or have made an application for, a fire certificate if your premises is, or contains, a:

hotel or boarding house where sleeping accommodation is provided for more than 6 people (whether guests or staff) or if there is some sleeping accommodation above the first floor or below the ground floor;
factory, office, shop or railway premises where more than 20 people are at work at any one time or if more than 10 people work elsewhere than on the ground floor;
factory where explosive or highly flammable materials are used or stored.
If a building contains two or more of these types of premises (which can be whole or part of the building) you should include the total number of people at work.

If you think your premises requires a fire certificate, but are unsure if you have one, check to find out. Dependant on your circumstances, you could contact the owner, the landlord, other or previous occupiers, or the managing agent. If any doubt remains, or you require a certificate and don't have one contact your local borough team.

You can also contact your fire safety office if you require a copy of an existing certificate.




    Reference: http://www.london-fire.gov.uk/fire_safety/at_work/who_should...
Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc Maria

agree  Tudor Soiman: fire (prevention) permit
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Paula Dana Szabados
1 day 2 hrs
  -> multumesc Paula..




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search