Salată de icre

English translation: fish roe salad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Salată de icre
English translation:fish roe salad
Entered by: Robert Roata

21:52 Sep 25, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Romanian term or phrase: Salată de icre
...
Robert Roata
fish roe salad
Explanation:
sau tarama salad

asa i se spune aici in restaurante, si e considerata mancare greceasca.
Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Taramasalata
Ivona Tillett
5 +1fish roe salad
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4Caviar salad
Will Matter


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salată de icre
Caviar salad


Explanation:
Salad with fish eggs, a salad with fish roe included in it. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Stoianov: caviarul, din cate stiu, se refera la icrele unui anumit peste, dar nu sunt specialista
9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salată de icre
fish roe salad


Explanation:
sau tarama salad

asa i se spune aici in restaurante, si e considerata mancare greceasca.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.vulpeabucatar.com/retete/aperitive/icre/index-en.html
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu
8 hrs
  -> multumesc, Cristi

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Taramasalata


Explanation:
Asa e in supermarket...


    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/food/glossary/t.shtml?taramasalata
    Reference: http://www.deliaonline.com/recipes/taramasalata,1114,RC.html
Ivona Tillett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioana Costache
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc.

agree  lucca
8 hrs
  -> Multumesc.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search