enibahar...

English translation: allspice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:enibahar...
English translation:allspice
Entered by: siminagheorghe

12:32 Nov 27, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Romanian term or phrase: enibahar...
A auzit cineva? Merci
siminagheorghe
allspice
Explanation:
Also: Jamaica pepper, Myrtle pepper, pimento [1] , or newspice, is a spice which is the dried unripe fruit of the Pimenta dioica plant. The name "allspice" was coined by the English, who thought it combined the flavour of several spices, such as cloves, pepper, and even cinnamon and nutmeg.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Allspice

..dar eu ştiam "ienibahar" :)
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3allspice
Mihaela Petrican
4 -1juniper berry
Andrei Albu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
allspice


Explanation:
Also: Jamaica pepper, Myrtle pepper, pimento [1] , or newspice, is a spice which is the dried unripe fruit of the Pimenta dioica plant. The name "allspice" was coined by the English, who thought it combined the flavour of several spices, such as cloves, pepper, and even cinnamon and nutmeg.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Allspice

..dar eu ştiam "ienibahar" :)

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tudor Soiman: Allspice is the dried berry of the allspice tree (Myrtus pimenta)... Juniper berry is the edible fruit of the juniper tree (în rom., ienibahar, fructul Myrtus pimenta)
1 hr
  -> muţumesc, Tudor!

agree  Emina Popovici: se foloseste si varianta "enibahar" . probabil si in engleza sunt valabile ambele variante, insa mie imi suna mai bine "allspice":-)
1 hr
  -> mulţumesc, Emina :)

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
6 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Bogdan!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
juniper berry


Explanation:
Variante: juniper berry, allspice, pimento (Myrtus pimenta).

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Wright
19 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

disagree  Elvira Daraban: juniper e ienupar, cu totul alta planta, de alta culoare, din alte tari mai nordice :)
5 hrs
  -> Aşa e, mulţumesc, nu ştiu din ce ciorbă l-am scos alături de celelalte

disagree  Bogdan Burghelea: Juniper e ienupărul, într-adevăr
6 hrs
  -> Corect :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search