capatana de usturoi

English translation: a head/bulb of garlic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:capatana de usturoi
English translation:a head/bulb of garlic
Entered by: siminagheorghe

12:37 Nov 27, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Romanian term or phrase: capatana de usturoi
Este vb. de usturoi aromat, nu iute ...
siminagheorghe
a head/bulb of garlic
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-11-27 18:21:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nu mi-aş fi închipuit în veci ca o căpăţână de usturoi să pună instantaneu pe foc patru traducători. Ce virtuţi nebănuite!
Selected response from:

Mihaela BUFNILA
Romania
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5a head/bulb of garlic
Mihaela BUFNILA
4garlic bulb
Ioana Bostan
4bulb of garlic
translator2012
4aromatic garlic bulb
Andrei Albu


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aromatic garlic bulb


Explanation:
aromatic garlic bulb

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bulb of garlic


Explanation:
A bulb of garlic consists of many individual cloves, and when planted, each clove will grow into a new bulb of garlic ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minute (2006-11-27 12:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ups...am răspuns în acelaşi timp...

translator2012
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garlic bulb


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-11-27 12:52:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:)


    Reference: http://gardenaction.co.uk/fruit_veg_diary/fruit_veg_mini_pro...
    Reference: http://www.herbalremedies.com/13000.html
Ioana Bostan
Native speaker of: Romanian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a head/bulb of garlic


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-11-27 18:21:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nu mi-aş fi închipuit în veci ca o căpăţână de usturoi să pună instantaneu pe foc patru traducători. Ce virtuţi nebănuite!


    Reference: http://www.foodsubs.com/Garlic.html
Mihaela BUFNILA
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tudor Soiman: şi foto http://www.fotosearch.com/CRT315/15376-03fl/ (ca la varză, head)
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc, Tudor.

agree  Emina Popovici: asa e, "head of garlic" :-)
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc, Emina!

agree  Elvira Daraban
5 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Elvira_d.

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
5 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Bogdan.

agree  AB_DW
1906 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search