pisat marunt

English translation: finely ground

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:pisat marunt
English translation:finely ground
Entered by: siminagheorghe

12:38 Nov 27, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Romanian term or phrase: pisat marunt
Din retete culinare. Merci
siminagheorghe
finely ground
Explanation:
If the term refers to spices in your recipe then "finely ground" is frequently used. The recipe in the link below is one example.

Selected response from:

David Wright (X)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3finely pounded
Andrei Albu
4 +3finely ground
David Wright (X)
5 -1finely minced
Mihaela BUFNILA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
finely pounded


Explanation:
finely pounded aromatic garlic...

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tudor Soiman: sau ground, depinde cu ce-l pregăteşti
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Emina Popovici: asa e si in dictionar."ground" e mai mult pentru macinat
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Anca Nitu
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
finely minced


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.godecookery.com/friends/frec70.htm
Mihaela BUFNILA
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tudor Soiman: înseamnă tăiat/tocat mărunt
1 hr
  -> Perfect adevărat (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mortar_and_pestle). Faptul că reţetele folosesc termenul "minced" arată că s-a schimbat instrumentul de lucru.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
finely ground


Explanation:
If the term refers to spices in your recipe then "finely ground" is frequently used. The recipe in the link below is one example.




    Reference: http://home.earthlink.net/~smcclune/stewpot/recipe_sausages1...
David Wright (X)
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
13 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Bogdan

agree  Anca Nitu: what if it's garlic? :)
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Anca. Garlic is often "crushed" not pounded

agree  Sorina C: Daca e usturoi... "finely minced"
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search