Dupa gust

English translation: to taste

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:după gust
English translation:to taste
Entered by: Bogdan Honciuc

20:11 Nov 27, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Romanian term or phrase: Dupa gust
Cand crema (crema de fasole cu costita) este gata, puteti adauga otet dupa gust sau tarhon pentru imbogatirea aromei.
Mili18
to taste
Explanation:
add vinegar to taste
Selected response from:

Bogdan Honciuc
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7to taste
Bogdan Honciuc
4according to taste
David Wright (X)
4depending on/upon taste
C. Roman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to taste


Explanation:
add vinegar to taste


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&safe=off&q=%22add+vineg...
Bogdan Honciuc
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C. Roman: Even better! Nu-mi venea in minte nicicum;-)
3 mins
  -> Thanks :) Culmea e că mi-a venit mie... I can't cook to save my life.

agree  Peter Shortall: Funny how there seem to be at least three people translating a text about this recipe
12 mins
  -> Yes, and it's also funny how we were born yesterday.

agree  Ioana Costache: Mă întreb dacă agenţia cu pricina organizează şi degustări
3 hrs

agree  Camelia Frunză
10 hrs

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
11 hrs

agree  Robert Tanase
12 hrs

agree  Sorina C
1 day 17 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depending on/upon taste


Explanation:
As far as I know....

C. Roman
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to taste


Explanation:
"according to taste" is a commonly used term when the amount does not have to be exact.

David Wright (X)
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search