International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

hidrati de carbon

English translation: carbohydrates

11:34 Nov 28, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Romanian term or phrase: hidrati de carbon
reteta
Ramo 19
English translation:carbohydrates
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4carbohydrates
Mihaela Petrican
5carbon hydrates
Andrei Albu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
carbohydrates


Explanation:
.

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Prims-Grup
0 min
  -> mulţumesc :)

agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 mins
  -> mulţumesc, Elvira!

agree  Bogdan Burghelea: Exact! De aceea în State, pe toate reclamele la produse alimentare scrie: "Low carb"
2 hrs
  -> :) mulţumesc, Bogdan! (şi-atunci de ce se tot îngraşă? ;))

agree  proActive
6 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, proActive!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carbon hydrates


Explanation:
carbon hydrates

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search