textele care insotesc produsele cosmetice

English translation: specifications accompanying cosmetic/beauty products

08:23 Nov 29, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Romanian term or phrase: textele care insotesc produsele cosmetice
Un tip special de texte din aceasta categorie il reprezinta textele care insotesc produsele cosmetice)
Mili18
English translation:specifications accompanying cosmetic/beauty products
Explanation:
"texts" nu suna prea bine in engleza in contextul asta. Expresia folosita in engleza ar fi "product specifications"
Selected response from:

Sorina C
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4specifications accompanying cosmetic/beauty products
Sorina C
4 +2(information) texts accompanying cosmetic products
Andrei Albu
3the description texts accompanying beauty products
Bogdan Honciuc


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(information) texts accompanying cosmetic products


Explanation:
(information) texts accompanying cosmetic products

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ada Jones
5 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Anca Nitu
11 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the description texts accompanying beauty products


Explanation:
sau, mai simplu, "the description texts of the beauty products"

o variantă

Bogdan Honciuc
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C. Roman: Description este cheia. Eu as scurta insa->beauty product descriptions
3 hrs

disagree  Sorina C: "description texts" nu merge... Cum zice Consuela, "product descriptions" merge, desi eu prefer "product specifications" pt ca este mai idiomatic.
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
specifications accompanying cosmetic/beauty products


Explanation:
"texts" nu suna prea bine in engleza in contextul asta. Expresia folosita in engleza ar fi "product specifications"


Sorina C
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dorinam
1 hr

agree  Elvira Tatucu: Varianta asta mi se pare cea mai "trendy" în ultimul timp.
2 hrs

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
8 hrs

agree  Dagmar Lacatus: "product specifications" este de fapt varianta consacrata.
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search