procesant , procesator

English translation: (manufacturer and) processor .../...supplying trader(suppliers of raw materials)

08:28 Apr 19, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Romanian term or phrase: procesant , procesator
va rog sa-mi spuneti daca as putea folosi PROCESSOR -pentru procesator(cel care proceseaza materia prima) si PROCESSEE - pentru procesant(cel care livreaza materia prima spre procesare)
pur
English translation:(manufacturer and) processor .../...supplying trader(suppliers of raw materials)
Explanation:
Processing = the transformation of raw materials into products
http://www.foresight.gov.uk/Previous_Rounds/Foresight_1999__...'raw%20materials%20process%20industry'

manufacturer and processor = cel care proceseaza materia prima

(supplying) traders= cel care livreaza materia prima spre procesare
".........The processor may also fail to buy the agreed amount of crop and farmers are left to find alternative markets without the option of supplying traders who may refuse to buy it or may offer an insignificant price......" "



Selected response from:

Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(manufacturer and) processor .../...supplying trader(suppliers of raw materials)
Mihaela Brooks
3processer/processor, processing unit
Anca Tolea


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
processer/processor, processing unit


Explanation:
termenul processee nu apare ca existent in dictionarul encarta, astfel incat termenul procesant ar putea fi explcat printr-o sintagma


    Reference: http://encart.msn.com
Anca Tolea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(manufacturer and) processor .../...supplying trader(suppliers of raw materials)


Explanation:
Processing = the transformation of raw materials into products
http://www.foresight.gov.uk/Previous_Rounds/Foresight_1999__...'raw%20materials%20process%20industry'

manufacturer and processor = cel care proceseaza materia prima

(supplying) traders= cel care livreaza materia prima spre procesare
".........The processor may also fail to buy the agreed amount of crop and farmers are left to find alternative markets without the option of supplying traders who may refuse to buy it or may offer an insignificant price......" "






    Reference: http://www.fao.org/docrep/w6864e/w6864e0c.htm
    Reference: http://www.recycle.net/trade/raw_mat.html
Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcella Magda
1 hr
  -> multumesc Marcella

agree  Elizabeth Rudin
19 hrs
  -> Multumesc Elizabeth..scuze de intirziere...diferenta de timp




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search