imobilizari corporale

English translation: property, plant and equipment

15:35 Sep 30, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / microeconomie
Romanian term or phrase: imobilizari corporale
analiza investitiilor nete si ale imobilizarilor corporale din turism in perioada 2001-2006
Simonel
English translation:property, plant and equipment
Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - comptabilité
comptabilité financière


français


immobilisations corporelles n. f. pl.
Équivalent(s) English property, plant and equipment



Définition :
Section du bilan où figurent les immobilisations que l'entreprise utilise pour son exploitation et qui ont une existence à la fois tangible et physique.


Note(s) :
Notez le pluriel du terme français.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-10-01 18:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/p/ppe.asp
http://www.fasab.gov/pdffiles/sffas-6.pdf
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fixed_asset
Fixed asset, also known as property, plant, and equipment (PP&E), is a term used in accountancy for assets and property which cannot easily be converted into cash. This can be compared with current assets such as cash or bank accounts, which are described as liquid assets. In most cases, only tangible assets are referred to as fixed.
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fixed tangible assets
Livia Seniuc
5 -1property, plant and equipment
Anca Nitu
Summary of reference entries provided
Monika Silea

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fixed tangible assets


Explanation:
Intr-o situatie contabila sau un bilant, asa ar fi...


Livia Seniuc
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU: tangible assets
17 hrs

agree  wordbridge
1 day 1 hr

disagree  Anca Nitu: nu este expresia consacrata/ eu mi-am argumentat comentariul cu dovezi zic eu , plauzibile, nu am mentionat faptul ca am lucrat 8 ani in contabilitate caci nu mi se pare o dovada impartiala :) si nici suficienta
1 day 2 hrs
  -> respect punctul dvs. de vedere. Din experienta mea insa (lucrez intr-un birou de CPAs), termenul consacrat folosit de noi si de colegii nostri anglo saxoni este acesta. Las insa la latitudinea colegilor nostri sa aprecieze raspunsul corect.

agree  Liviu-Lee Roth: tangible fixed assets-http://stats.oecd.org/glossary/detail.asp?ID=2641
1 day 10 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
property, plant and equipment


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - comptabilité
comptabilité financière


français


immobilisations corporelles n. f. pl.
Équivalent(s) English property, plant and equipment



Définition :
Section du bilan où figurent les immobilisations que l'entreprise utilise pour son exploitation et qui ont une existence à la fois tangible et physique.


Note(s) :
Notez le pluriel du terme français.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-10-01 18:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/p/ppe.asp
http://www.fasab.gov/pdffiles/sffas-6.pdf
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fixed_asset
Fixed asset, also known as property, plant, and equipment (PP&E), is a term used in accountancy for assets and property which cannot easily be converted into cash. This can be compared with current assets such as cash or bank accounts, which are described as liquid assets. In most cases, only tangible assets are referred to as fixed.

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMFORREST
1 hr
  -> multumesc

disagree  Livia Seniuc: property, plant and equipment (mai exact land & buildings + plant & machinery) este o subcategorie (punctele 1 si 2 din bilantul anglosaxon) a imobilizarilor corporale.
17 hrs
  -> dictionarul asa spune, eu macar am referinte, traducerea dvs este exacta dar nu reprezinta denumirea consacrata,

disagree  Liviu-Lee Roth: http://stats.oecd.org/glossary/detail.asp?ID=2641
1 day 10 hrs
  -> multumesc pentru confirmarea raspunsului meu, hint: comparati cu definitia di Wikipedia de mai sus , expresiile sunt sinonime cea de mai sus este cea uzitata




Reference comments


16 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/romanian_to_english/finance_genera...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-10-01 08:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+ http://www.proz.com/siterules/kudoz_asking/2.1#2.1

Monika Silea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search