retrospective şi perspective

English translation: (statistical ) review and outlook

20:13 Apr 16, 2009
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Romanian term or phrase: retrospective şi perspective
Capitalizarea în sistemul bancar al Republicii Moldova: retrospective şi perspective
Alina Dohotaru
Moldova
English translation:(statistical ) review and outlook
Explanation:

1 / 1


Domaine(s) : - généralité


français


rétrospective n. f.
Équivalent(s) English statistical review

Domaine(s) : - finance


français


perspective n. f.
Équivalent(s) English outlook





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2009-04-16 21:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in contextul indicat mai sus, in context artistic as fi utilizat 'retrospective" - de asemeni corect

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retrospective
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9(statistical ) review and outlook
Anca Nitu
5 +4retrospectives and perspectives
Carmen Lapadat
5achivements and future prospects
cristina48
5hindsights and perspectives
Rodica Ionas
5restrospect and perspectives
Rodica Ionas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
retrospectives and perspectives


Explanation:
..

Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
5 mins

agree  ELLA IACOB
8 mins

agree  Rodica Ionas: Dictionarul meu (Oxford) asa despre "retrospective" ca e adjectiv sau substantiv dar cu alt sens http://www.wordreference.com/enro/retrospective
10 mins

agree  Ana Andronache
47 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
restrospect and perspectives


Explanation:
Solutia mea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minute (2009-04-16 20:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

retrospective |rɛtrə(ʊ)ˌspɛktɪv|
adjective
looking back on or dealing with past events or situations : our survey was retrospective.
• (of an exhibition or compilation) showing the development of an artist's work over a period of time.
• (of a statute or legal decision) taking effect from a date in the past : retrospective pay awards.
noun
an exhibition or compilation showing the development of the work of a particular artist over a period of time : a Georgia O'Keeffe retrospective.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minute (2009-04-16 20:34:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

retrospect |ˌrɛtrəspɛkt|
noun
a survey or review of a past course of events or period of time.




    Reference: http://www.infibeam.com/Books/info/H-W-KORF/NEURO-ENDOCRINOL...
Rodica Ionas
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hindsights and perspectives


Explanation:
Dacă se presupune ca retrospectiva însemnă și înțelegerea a ceea ce s-a întâmplat.


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17921990
Rodica Ionas
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
(statistical ) review and outlook


Explanation:

1 / 1


Domaine(s) : - généralité


français


rétrospective n. f.
Équivalent(s) English statistical review

Domaine(s) : - finance


français


perspective n. f.
Équivalent(s) English outlook





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2009-04-16 21:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in contextul indicat mai sus, in context artistic as fi utilizat 'retrospective" - de asemeni corect

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retrospective

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ELLA IACOB
46 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli: In contextul asta, este mult mai plauzibil.
3 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Liviu-Lee Roth: de aceeasi parere cu Mihaela
6 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Adela Porumbel
6 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  cristina48
7 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Florina-Livia Angheluta (X)
9 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  wordbridge
10 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Radu DANAILA
12 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
2 days 13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
achivements and future prospects


Explanation:
Avizul Comitetului Economic și Social European privind strategia pentru regiunile ultraperiferice: realizări și perspective

Opinion of the European Economic and Social Committee on "Strategy for the outermost regions: Achievements and future prospects"

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=ro&lng1=ro,...

Cred că în contextul dat, această traducere este mai potrivită pt. că se referă la "retrospective" în sensul de "realizări".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 ore (2009-04-17 06:47:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mai ales dacă urmează o analiză (ce s-a realizat până acum şi ce urmează să se petreacă în viitor).

cristina48
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search