Persoana fizica autorizata

English translation: certified natural person

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Persoana fizica autorizata
English translation:certified natural person
Entered by: Sorina Grecu

07:15 Jun 5, 2009
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Economics
Romanian term or phrase: Persoana fizica autorizata
Persoana fizica autorizata
Laura Petrutescu
Romania
certified natural person
Explanation:
Certified court interpreter" means a natural person who holds a valid certificate as a certified court interpreter issued by the ...

they say: Certified Engineering Technician, Certified General Accountants and so on, so I would go for this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-06-05 07:34:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

YOU'RE WELCOME, GLAD I COULD HELP!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-06-05 09:14:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

self-employed natural person - pt administratia financiara, de ex.
(A self-employed person is a natural person who exercises a professional activity in Belgium without being attached to an employer by means of an employment contract or status..)
acum depinde in ce context il folosesti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day55 mins (2009-06-06 08:11:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

HERE IS ANOTHER EXCERPT FROM THE CALIFORNIAN LEGISLATION:
''Certified court interpreter'' means a natural person who holds a valid certificate as a certified court interpreter issued by the
Judicial Council or by a certification entity approved by the Judicial Council (Gov. Code, § 68566). (Note: Only interpreters in a
designated language may be certified. As of January 1, 1996, interpreters named on the list previously established by the State
Personnel Board, or interpreters with documentation from the State Personnel Board or any other entity, are not "certified court
interpreters," unless they also possess a valid certificate from the Judicial Council.)
http://forms.lp.findlaw.com/form/courtforms/state/ca/ca00045...
Selected response from:

Sorina Grecu
Romania
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6self employed (for tax purpses)
Hezy Mor
4certified individual
Adrianka --
4 -1certified natural person
Sorina Grecu
Summary of reference entries provided
s-a mai raspuns la aceasta intrebare
adinag

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
self employed (for tax purpses)


Explanation:
Poti sa renunti la person ptr. ca in engleza se intelege automat.

for tax purposes nu e obligator dar clarifica notiunea ptr. cititorul neinitiat.

Hezy Mor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
2 hrs
  -> multumesc!!

agree  Valentina Meyer
2 hrs
  -> multumesc!!

agree  Anca Nitu
9 hrs
  -> multumesc!!

agree  Liviu-Lee Roth
17 hrs
  -> multumesc!!

agree  cristina48
22 hrs
  -> multumesc!!

agree  Alice Crisan
2 days 9 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certified individual


Explanation:
In engleza americana, in special, persoana fizica poate fi tradusa prin "individual".

Adrianka --
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
certified natural person


Explanation:
Certified court interpreter" means a natural person who holds a valid certificate as a certified court interpreter issued by the ...

they say: Certified Engineering Technician, Certified General Accountants and so on, so I would go for this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-06-05 07:34:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

YOU'RE WELCOME, GLAD I COULD HELP!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-06-05 09:14:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

self-employed natural person - pt administratia financiara, de ex.
(A self-employed person is a natural person who exercises a professional activity in Belgium without being attached to an employer by means of an employment contract or status..)
acum depinde in ce context il folosesti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day55 mins (2009-06-06 08:11:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

HERE IS ANOTHER EXCERPT FROM THE CALIFORNIAN LEGISLATION:
''Certified court interpreter'' means a natural person who holds a valid certificate as a certified court interpreter issued by the
Judicial Council or by a certification entity approved by the Judicial Council (Gov. Code, § 68566). (Note: Only interpreters in a
designated language may be certified. As of January 1, 1996, interpreters named on the list previously established by the State
Personnel Board, or interpreters with documentation from the State Personnel Board or any other entity, are not "certified court
interpreters," unless they also possess a valid certificate from the Judicial Council.)
http://forms.lp.findlaw.com/form/courtforms/state/ca/ca00045...

Example sentence(s):
  • are natural persons and legal entities certified by a local executive body of ...

    Reference: http://www.courtinfo.ca.gov/forms/fillable/int120.pdf
Sorina Grecu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RODICA CIOBANU: aici cred ca este vorba despre forma juridica nu de atestarea ca specializare pe un domeniu de activitate
1 hr
  -> da, inteleg, dar tot asa se zice, to the best of my knowledge, vedeti si nota de mai sus, multumesc de sesizare, very useful indeed

disagree  Anca Nitu: certfied inseamna ca are un certificat care atesta ca este persoana fizica , nici o tara din lume nu emite astfel de certificate
10 hrs
  -> nu inteleg. am scris si completarea pt self-employed mai sus. nu este vb de certificat care atesta ca e persoana fizica, ci de pers fizica ce detine un certificat/o autorizatie pt a desfasura independent sau nu o anumita activitate profesionala care nece

neutral  Liviu-Lee Roth: I have been a certified court interpreter in the US for almost 15 years and never-ever heard "natural person" attached to my title
18 hrs
  -> that could be so, but look: it's the legal text Certification Of Unavailability Of Certified Or Registered Interpreter Form. This is a California form and can be used in Interpreter Judicial Council CERTIFICATION OF UNAVAILABILITY OF CERTIFIED OR REGI




Reference comments


7 mins peer agreement (net): +6
Reference: s-a mai raspuns la aceasta intrebare

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/romanian_to_english/finance_genera...

adinag
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Irina-Maria Foray
14 mins
agree  Ana Andronache
1 hr
agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
2 hrs
agree  Valentina Meyer
2 hrs
agree  Anca Nitu: si inca corect:)
10 hrs
agree  Liviu-Lee Roth
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search