recalculat periodic

English translation: regularly / seasonally adjusted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:recalculat periodic
English translation:regularly / seasonally adjusted
Entered by: George Colibaba

13:07 Sep 2, 2009
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Economics
Romanian term or phrase: recalculat periodic
..
ves_pertine (X)
regularly / seasonally adjusted
Explanation:

Cred că e "adjusted" e termenul mult mai comun în domeniul financiar pentru *recalculare"

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&client=firefox-a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-09-02 13:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bear in mind that your pension will be regularly adjusted for inflation; a life insurance payment would not be.
http://pqasb.pqarchiver.com/sandiego/access/71713937.html?di...

Although the index is often referred to as a measure of the cost of living, it measures only the price of a basket of goods and services in a mix that must be periodically adjusted

http://pqasb.pqarchiver.com/sptimes/access/49942460.html?did...

Since Social Security benefits, Federal pensions and income tax collections are regularly adjusted to take account of inflation, a persistent annual exaggeration of 1 percent can balloon the Federal deficit 10 years out by as much as $150 billion
http://www.nytimes.com/1996/12/15/magazine/margins-of-error....

When an investor owns TIPS, the principal amount is periodically adjusted to keep pace with inflation, as measured by the consumer price index (CPI).
http://www.businessweek.com/investor/content/may2005/pi20050...

:)
Selected response from:

George Colibaba
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4regularly / seasonally adjusted
George Colibaba
5 +2periodically recalculated
Sorina Grecu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
periodically recalculated


Explanation:
too easy to ask though... isn't it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-09-02 13:11:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wherein the electronic filter is periodically recalculated, thus dynamically correcting speaker response over time..

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5956411/claims.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-09-02 13:12:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... does not include any pension the rate of which is periodically recalculated by reference to the rate of the salary which ...

www.opsi.gov.uk/.../ukpga_19900007_en_1

Sorina Grecu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Weatherhead: sau "periodically calculated" http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0EIN/is_2004_Sept_15/...
13 mins
  -> multumesc Gabrielle!

agree  Hezy Mor
15 mins
  -> multumesc Hezy!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
regularly / seasonally adjusted


Explanation:

Cred că e "adjusted" e termenul mult mai comun în domeniul financiar pentru *recalculare"

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&client=firefox-a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-09-02 13:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bear in mind that your pension will be regularly adjusted for inflation; a life insurance payment would not be.
http://pqasb.pqarchiver.com/sandiego/access/71713937.html?di...

Although the index is often referred to as a measure of the cost of living, it measures only the price of a basket of goods and services in a mix that must be periodically adjusted

http://pqasb.pqarchiver.com/sptimes/access/49942460.html?did...

Since Social Security benefits, Federal pensions and income tax collections are regularly adjusted to take account of inflation, a persistent annual exaggeration of 1 percent can balloon the Federal deficit 10 years out by as much as $150 billion
http://www.nytimes.com/1996/12/15/magazine/margins-of-error....

When an investor owns TIPS, the principal amount is periodically adjusted to keep pace with inflation, as measured by the consumer price index (CPI).
http://www.businessweek.com/investor/content/may2005/pi20050...

:)

George Colibaba
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgiana Vasilescu (X)
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nina Iordache
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  cristina48
6 hrs
  ->  Mulţumesc :)

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search