managementul comparat

English translation: Comparative Management

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:managementul comparat
English translation:Comparative Management
Entered by: Corina Cristea

12:42 Oct 20, 2009
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Romanian term or phrase: managementul comparat
disciplina la facultatea de economie
Alina Dohotaru
Moldova
Comparative Management
Explanation:
Comparative management deals with differences and similarities of managerial systems and management practices in different cultural settings. Both areas require an understanding of the complexity and diversity of environmental variables and their impact on institutions and those who manage them.
Selected response from:

Corina Cristea
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Comparative Management
Corina Cristea
4Differential Management
MMUK (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Comparative Management


Explanation:
Comparative management deals with differences and similarities of managerial systems and management practices in different cultural settings. Both areas require an understanding of the complexity and diversity of environmental variables and their impact on institutions and those who manage them.

Corina Cristea
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Popa (Klaus)
1 min
  -> Multumesc!

agree  George Colibaba
3 mins
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Victorița Ionela Duță
52 mins
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Roxana Nechita
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
6 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Differential Management


Explanation:
search.barnesandnoble.com/Differential-Management.../9781571710000
www.informaworld.com/.../content~content=a914761524~db=all~...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Doi=54360
www.reeis.usda.gov/web/crisprojectpages/181753.html

MMUK (X)
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search