societate in comandita pe actiuni

English translation: partnership limited by shares

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:societate in comandita pe actiuni
English translation:partnership limited by shares
Entered by: Radu DANAILA

12:05 Jul 5, 2010
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Curs universitar de economie
Romanian term or phrase: societate in comandita pe actiuni
Apare in cadrul unei liste de companii
Tudorel Ilie
Romania
partnership limited by shares
Explanation:
http://www.gtai.com/homepage/investment-guide-to-germany/est...

"The partnership limited by shares (Kommanditgesellschaft auf Aktien, KGaA) combines the structures of a stock corporation (AG) and a limited partnership (KG, see below). It connects the entrepreneurial commitment and personal standing of the individually liable shareholders (general partners) with the function of the AG as a public company and source of capital. The KGaA can be described as a stock corporation having individually liable shareholders (general partners) instead of a management board."


http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/partnership-lim...

http://www.greffe-tc-paris.fr/anglais/takeover/partnership_l...
"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-07-05 13:22:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.merchantcircle.com/blogs/www.bestinromania.com.02...

"A. Romanian companies:

A1. Limited liability companies (SRL)
A limited liability company may have between 1 and 50 shareholders and must have a minimum capital of Lei 2,000,000 (the minimal nominal value for one share is Lei 100,00).
A2. Joint stock companies (SA);
A3. General partnership (Societate in nume colectiv);
A4. Limited partnership by shares(Societate in comandita simpla);
A5. Partnership limited by shares (Societate in comandita pe actiuni)."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-07-05 13:28:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thaifta.com/trade/aseu/aseu_report3-1.pdf

"The Company Law (the “Company Law”) provides the following types of commercial companies:
i. joint stock companies (“societati pe actiuni” or “SA”);
ii. limited liability companies (“societati cu raspundere limitata” or “SRL”);
iii. general partnerships (“societati in nume colectiv” or “SNC”);
iv. limited partnerships (“societati in comandita simpla ” or “SCS”);
v. partnerships limited by shares (“societate in comandita pe actiuni” or “SCA”)."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2010-07-12 06:15:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

multumesc si eu!
Selected response from:

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5partnership limited by shares
Radu DANAILA
5limited company by shares
Manescu Alexandra


  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
limited company by shares


Explanation:
...

Manescu Alexandra
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
partnership limited by shares


Explanation:
http://www.gtai.com/homepage/investment-guide-to-germany/est...

"The partnership limited by shares (Kommanditgesellschaft auf Aktien, KGaA) combines the structures of a stock corporation (AG) and a limited partnership (KG, see below). It connects the entrepreneurial commitment and personal standing of the individually liable shareholders (general partners) with the function of the AG as a public company and source of capital. The KGaA can be described as a stock corporation having individually liable shareholders (general partners) instead of a management board."


http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/partnership-lim...

http://www.greffe-tc-paris.fr/anglais/takeover/partnership_l...
"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-07-05 13:22:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.merchantcircle.com/blogs/www.bestinromania.com.02...

"A. Romanian companies:

A1. Limited liability companies (SRL)
A limited liability company may have between 1 and 50 shareholders and must have a minimum capital of Lei 2,000,000 (the minimal nominal value for one share is Lei 100,00).
A2. Joint stock companies (SA);
A3. General partnership (Societate in nume colectiv);
A4. Limited partnership by shares(Societate in comandita simpla);
A5. Partnership limited by shares (Societate in comandita pe actiuni)."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-07-05 13:28:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thaifta.com/trade/aseu/aseu_report3-1.pdf

"The Company Law (the “Company Law”) provides the following types of commercial companies:
i. joint stock companies (“societati pe actiuni” or “SA”);
ii. limited liability companies (“societati cu raspundere limitata” or “SRL”);
iii. general partnerships (“societati in nume colectiv” or “SNC”);
iv. limited partnerships (“societati in comandita simpla ” or “SCS”);
v. partnerships limited by shares (“societate in comandita pe actiuni” or “SCA”)."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2010-07-12 06:15:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

multumesc si eu!

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc frumos


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Lapadat
7 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Annamaria Amik
18 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  George Colibaba
22 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day 4 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
5 days
  -> multumesc




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search