in vederea decontarii cheltuielilor

English translation: for the compensation/reimbursement of expenses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:in vederea decontarii cheltuielilor
English translation:for the compensation/reimbursement of expenses
Entered by: m_b3lla

07:49 Sep 1, 2010
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Romanian term or phrase: in vederea decontarii cheltuielilor
"va transmite OMV Partner în vederea decontarii cheltuielilor următoarele documente"
Mersi!
m_b3lla
for the compensation/reimbursement of expenses
Explanation:
Bănuiesc că aceste cheltuieli sunt plătite de X, şi vor fi decontate (adică achitate ulterior, restituite) de Partenerul OMV după transmiterea documentelor justificative. Termenul obişnuit pentru această procedură este reimbursement sau compensation.

Noun
* S: (n) reimbursement (compensation paid (to someone) for damages or losses or money already spent etc.) "he received reimbursement for his travel expenses"
http://wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=reimbursement

Verb
* S: (v) reimburse (pay back for some expense incurred) "Can the company reimburse me for my professional travel?"
* S: (v) recoup, reimburse (reimburse or compensate (someone), as for a loss)
http://wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=reimburse
Selected response from:

Annamaria Amik
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5for the compensation/reimbursement of expenses
Annamaria Amik
4 +1for the deduction of expenses
Sandra& Kenneth


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
for the compensation/reimbursement of expenses


Explanation:
Bănuiesc că aceste cheltuieli sunt plătite de X, şi vor fi decontate (adică achitate ulterior, restituite) de Partenerul OMV după transmiterea documentelor justificative. Termenul obişnuit pentru această procedură este reimbursement sau compensation.

Noun
* S: (n) reimbursement (compensation paid (to someone) for damages or losses or money already spent etc.) "he received reimbursement for his travel expenses"
http://wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=reimbursement

Verb
* S: (v) reimburse (pay back for some expense incurred) "Can the company reimburse me for my professional travel?"
* S: (v) recoup, reimburse (reimburse or compensate (someone), as for a loss)
http://wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=reimburse

Annamaria Amik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Lapadat
32 mins
  -> multumesc pentru confirmare

agree  George Colibaba
40 mins
  -> multumesc pentru confirmare

agree  Cosmin Băduleţeanu
22 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day 6 hrs

agree  wordbridge
3 days 20 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for the deduction of expenses


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-09-01 08:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vezi si http://www.ceciliav.ro/dictionar-juridic-roman-englez-litera...

sau GDT.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-09-01 09:12:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau
offset
daca cheltuielile sunt scazute in cadrul unui decont final dintr-o suma datorata.

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Coja
1 hr
  -> Multumesc!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search