tranzactie in marja

English translation: margin transaction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:tranzactie in marja
English translation:margin transaction
Entered by: Constantinos Faridis (X)

11:04 Oct 14, 2010
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Romanian term or phrase: tranzactie in marja
Clientul are cunostinta si intelege ca tranzactiile in marja cu Instrumente Financiare de tipul contractelor
pentru diferente.
Mihaela Dinu
Netherlands
margin transaction
Explanation:
#
1 May 2008 ... In a margin transaction, the investor posts a portion of the cash needed to buy a security and borrows the rest. ...
financial-education.com/.../margin-transactions/ - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - Παρόμοιες
#
Margin Trading - JASDAQ & NEO
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
A margin transaction is a trading of stocks and other securities based on the credit granted by a securities company to an investor. ...
www.jasdaq.co.jp/.../stock_03_en.jsp - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - Παρόμοιες
#
Loans for Margin Transactions
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Handling of Over-lent Stock Issues in Loans for Margin Transactions ... Measures in Respect of the Use of Stock Loans in Margin Transactions ...
www.jsf.co.jp/.../bu/bu01.html - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - Παρόμοιες
#
TSE : Margin trading
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
3 Apr 2008 ... 'A Margin transaction is the purchase/sale or other transaction of securities effected ... Standardized margin transactions: within 6 months ...
www.tse.or.jp/.../margin/index.html - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - Παρόμοιες
#
Margin: Definition from Answers.com
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Amount of cash or eligible securities required to be deposited with a broker before engaging in margin transactions. A margin transaction is one in which ...
www.answers.com/.../margin-finance - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - Παρόμοιες
#
Osaka Securities Exchange
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
There are two types of margin transactions. One is "Standardized Margin ... Minimum margin : 30% of the transaction value or 300000 yen ( whichever is ...
www.ose.or.jp/e/stocks/st_si.html - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη
# [PDF]
MARKET-MAKING REGULATIONS FOR EXCHANGE FX MARGIN TRANSACTIONS
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Μορφή αρχείου: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Exchange FX Margin Transaction Requiring Submission of MM BIds and .... above shall submit an MM bid or offer for every Exchange FX Margin transaction. ...
www.tfx.co.jp/en/rules/document/cb04_en.pdf
#
Bisnis.Com >> Margin transaction list remains unchanged
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
2 Aug 2010 ... Margin transaction list remains unchanged ... the list of stocks intended for margin transaction and short selling for August 2010. ...
www.bisnis.com/en/.../1id197214.html - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη
#
Google Answers: Return on Invested Capital From a Margin Transaction
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
24 Jul 2005 ... Subject: Return on Invested Capital From a Margin Transaction Category: Business and Money > Finance Asked by: loman-ga. List Price: $25.00 ...
answers.google.com/.../547429.html - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - Παρόμοιες
Λήψη περισσότερων αποτελεσμάτων συζητήσεων
# [PDF]
A GUIDE TO OVER-THE-COUNTER FOREIGN EXCHANGE MARGIN TRANSACTIONS
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Μορφή αρχείου: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
19 Jan 2010 ... Profit arisen from OTC foreign exchange margin transaction (trading ... change margin transaction, you are required to submit in advance an ...
www.ffaj.or.jp/userfiles/file/pdf/guide/.../6.ffaj-OTCFXGui...
Selected response from:

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4trading on margin / margin trading
George Colibaba
5 +2margin transaction
Constantinos Faridis (X)


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
trading on margin / margin trading


Explanation:

"Margin" literally means a difference, or reserve. In this sense, margin trading is to trade securities backed by a deposit of money (the deposit serves as collateral to your account).
http://www.deltastock.com/english/resources/margin_trade.asp

http://www.goldring.ro/tranzactii-in-marja.html

George Colibaba
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annamaria Amik
34 mins
  -> mulţumesc.

agree  Midland Productions
52 mins
  -> mulţumesc.

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Anca Nitu
14 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
margin transaction


Explanation:
#
1 May 2008 ... In a margin transaction, the investor posts a portion of the cash needed to buy a security and borrows the rest. ...
financial-education.com/.../margin-transactions/ - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - Παρόμοιες
#
Margin Trading - JASDAQ & NEO
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
A margin transaction is a trading of stocks and other securities based on the credit granted by a securities company to an investor. ...
www.jasdaq.co.jp/.../stock_03_en.jsp - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - Παρόμοιες
#
Loans for Margin Transactions
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Handling of Over-lent Stock Issues in Loans for Margin Transactions ... Measures in Respect of the Use of Stock Loans in Margin Transactions ...
www.jsf.co.jp/.../bu/bu01.html - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - Παρόμοιες
#
TSE : Margin trading
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
3 Apr 2008 ... 'A Margin transaction is the purchase/sale or other transaction of securities effected ... Standardized margin transactions: within 6 months ...
www.tse.or.jp/.../margin/index.html - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - Παρόμοιες
#
Margin: Definition from Answers.com
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Amount of cash or eligible securities required to be deposited with a broker before engaging in margin transactions. A margin transaction is one in which ...
www.answers.com/.../margin-finance - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - Παρόμοιες
#
Osaka Securities Exchange
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
There are two types of margin transactions. One is "Standardized Margin ... Minimum margin : 30% of the transaction value or 300000 yen ( whichever is ...
www.ose.or.jp/e/stocks/st_si.html - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη
# [PDF]
MARKET-MAKING REGULATIONS FOR EXCHANGE FX MARGIN TRANSACTIONS
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Μορφή αρχείου: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Exchange FX Margin Transaction Requiring Submission of MM BIds and .... above shall submit an MM bid or offer for every Exchange FX Margin transaction. ...
www.tfx.co.jp/en/rules/document/cb04_en.pdf
#
Bisnis.Com >> Margin transaction list remains unchanged
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
2 Aug 2010 ... Margin transaction list remains unchanged ... the list of stocks intended for margin transaction and short selling for August 2010. ...
www.bisnis.com/en/.../1id197214.html - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη
#
Google Answers: Return on Invested Capital From a Margin Transaction
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
24 Jul 2005 ... Subject: Return on Invested Capital From a Margin Transaction Category: Business and Money > Finance Asked by: loman-ga. List Price: $25.00 ...
answers.google.com/.../547429.html - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - Παρόμοιες
Λήψη περισσότερων αποτελεσμάτων συζητήσεων
# [PDF]
A GUIDE TO OVER-THE-COUNTER FOREIGN EXCHANGE MARGIN TRANSACTIONS
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Μορφή αρχείου: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
19 Jan 2010 ... Profit arisen from OTC foreign exchange margin transaction (trading ... change margin transaction, you are required to submit in advance an ...
www.ffaj.or.jp/userfiles/file/pdf/guide/.../6.ffaj-OTCFXGui...

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Midland Productions
51 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Elena Perianu
9 hrs
  -> multumesc




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search