salariu de baza minim brut pe tara

English translation: gross national minimum wage

12:05 Apr 6, 2015
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / CONTRIBUTIA LA ASIGURARILE SOCIALE (CAS) pentru venituri din drepturi de autor
Romanian term or phrase: salariu de baza minim brut pe tara
CASS - 5,5% - din baza lunara de calcul a contribuţiei de asigurari sociale de sanatate, care nu poate fi mai mica decat un salariu de baza minim brut pe tara, dacă acest venit este singurul asupra caruia se calculeaza contributia.

HEALTH INSURANCE FUND - 5.5% - from the monthly basis of calculating the contribution of the health insurance fund, which cannot be less than a minimum gross wage per country (?), if this income is the only one the contribution is calculated upon.
Dorli Dinescu
English translation:gross national minimum wage
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Ana-Maria Vieru
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3National Minimum Wage (NMW)
francisionatan
4 +1gross minimum salary per country
Adriana Dragomir
4 +1gross national minimum wage
Ana-Maria Vieru
3gross wages based on the minimum wage for the country
TechLawDC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gross national minimum wage


Explanation:
...

Ana-Maria Vieru
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirela Mafteiu
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gross minimum salary per country


Explanation:
gross minimum salary/wage per country

Adriana Dragomir
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordbridge
31 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
National Minimum Wage (NMW)


Explanation:
Daca este o traducere pentru Marea Britanie atunci termenul corect este National Minimum Wage. Nu se specifica "gross" pentru ca toate salariile se negociaza numai "gross".

Example sentence(s):
  • Most workers in the UK over compulsory school leaving age are legally entitled to be paid at least the NMW and all employers have to pay it
  • This is a list of official minimum wage rates of the 192 United Nations member states

    Reference: http://www.nidirect.gov.uk/the-national-minimum-wage-rates
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_minimum_wages_by_countr...
francisionatan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Crisan
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Andreea Bostan
13 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
17 hrs
  -> multumesc

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gross wages based on the minimum wage for the country


Explanation:
Alternative: gross wages (or salary) based on the minimum wage for the country.
Alternative 2: gross wages (or salary) based on the minimum wage of Romania.
(The answer to the question needs to fit well into the Asker's sentence.)
(I don't think "pe tara" means "per country", because the "asigurări sociale de sanatate" being spoken of is apparently that of Romania._

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2015-04-12 07:43:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

From the following it can be seen that the correct answer is "minimum wage based on the average wage for the country":
---
http://eurofound.europa.eu/observatories/eurwork/articles/tr...

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search