scrisori de bonitate

English translation: creditworthiness letters

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:scrisori de bonitate
English translation:creditworthiness letters
Entered by: Maria Tulbure

05:43 Apr 13, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Romanian term or phrase: scrisori de bonitate
scrisori de bonitate din partea bancilor sau a unor societati recunoscute de audit financiar si contabil
cristi gontariu
creditworthiness letters
Explanation:
Google - foarte multe exemple, de tipul celui de mai jos

... (2) The bank creditworthiness letter (original) The creditworthiness letter should be issued by the banker of the foreign enterprise. ...
www.bycpa.com.hk/e/info/china/ro_step1.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

vezi si explicatia din New Oxford Dictionary of English: creditworthy = (of a person or company) considered suitable to receive credit, especially because of being reliable in paying money back in the past
Selected response from:

Maria Tulbure
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3creditworthiness letters
Maria Tulbure
5letter of solvency
Andra Boiangiu
5financial reference letters / financial references
Elizabeth Rudin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
creditworthiness letters


Explanation:
Google - foarte multe exemple, de tipul celui de mai jos

... (2) The bank creditworthiness letter (original) The creditworthiness letter should be issued by the banker of the foreign enterprise. ...
www.bycpa.com.hk/e/info/china/ro_step1.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

vezi si explicatia din New Oxford Dictionary of English: creditworthy = (of a person or company) considered suitable to receive credit, especially because of being reliable in paying money back in the past

Maria Tulbure
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hezy Mor: exact.
1 hr
  -> Multumesc

agree  Oana Clapa
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Elvira Daraban: si a mai fost o data intrebarea
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Multumesc. Am vazut si eu ulterior ca a mai fost intrebarea.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
financial reference letters / financial references


Explanation:
În general, scrisoarea de bonitate este emisă de o bancă, şi echivalentul englez este “bank reference (letter)”:

... and SNP PETROM Integrated Oil and Gas Company announces the privatization of SNP PETROM SA, ... c) A bank reference letter issued by a reputable bank. ...
strategis.ic.gc.ca/epic/internet/ inimr-ri.nsf/fr/gr120800f.html

SAMPLE BANKING REFERENCE LETTER. (please have it typed on Bank’s official stationery ). International e Mortgage. 80 SW 8th Street, Suite # 100 ...
www.iemortgage.com/Sample Docs/ sample_banking_reference_letter.htm

În textul tău se acceptă scrisori de bonitate şi din partea băncilor, şi din partea societăţilor de auditare. Deci aş propune “financial references” sau „financial reference letters”:

... Minimum of US$25000. One financial reference letter. ... OffshoreAdviser.co.uk without prior written approval is strictly prohibited. ...
www.offshoreadviser.co.uk/fs_ams_managed_forex.htm

... One original financial reference letter from your bank, credit union, or brokerage firm. One original commercial reference letter or professional ...
www.confidentialbanking.com/requirements.html

... references from banks and other financial references requested by the ... unless the applicant is a citizen of a country other than the United States. ...
www.leg.state.nv.us/Register/2002Register/R109-02I.pdf

... is the leading body for professional taxation technicians in the UK. ...Tax advisers are frequently asked to provide financial references for clients ...
www.att.org.uk/showarticle. pl?id=180&n=&toparticle=180

“Creditworthiness letter” apare mai ales în traduceri din alte limbi. În SUA se utilizează f. rar pentru a descrie scrisori din partea companiilor de utilitate publică, etc. pt. confirmarea faptului că o persoană îşi plăteşte facturile la timp, deci este “creditworthy”.

“Letter of good standing” se referă la alte situaţii – vezi pe internet.



Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
letter of solvency


Explanation:
.

Andra Boiangiu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search