intrerupere de studii

English translation: suspension of studies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:întrerupere de studii
English translation:suspension of studies
Entered by: Valentin Alupoaie

08:19 Apr 18, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / education management
Romanian term or phrase: intrerupere de studii
refers to leaving school for a short period
Ovidiu Matiu
suspension of studies
Explanation:
[PDF] APPENDIX J
Tip de fişier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versiunea HTML
... Principles and Objectives of Interruption and Suspension of Studies ...
Students should apply for an interruption or suspension of studies as soon as ...
www2.umist.ac.uk/staff/Departmental_ Guidance_for_Applications_for_Interruption.pdf - 16 Apr 2005 - Pagini similare

Bristol University - Student Information
... Suspension of Studies and Absence of Leave. Definitions; Suspension-Leave of
Absence Form. Undergraduate Information. Undergraduate News Sheet ...
www.bris.ac.uk/fmd/ studentinformation/studentinformation/ - 6k - 16 Apr 2005 - În Cache - Pagini similare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-18 08:24:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Procedure for Withdrawal and Exclusion from Studies
... “taking authorised leave of absence”, and “suspension of studies” are synonymous.
... 2.2 Temporary withdrawal/suspension of studies. ...
www.aaps.ed.ac.uk/regulations/Withdrawal_Exclusion.htm - 21k - În Cache - Pagini similare
Selected response from:

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5suspension of studies
Valentin Alupoaie
4 +1interruption of study
Andrei Albu
4 -1Leave of Absence
proteus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interruption of study


Explanation:
Interruption of Study - Cardiff University
... 6.6 The Head of School will refer any application for an Interruption of ...
Head of School shall retain details of all applications for interruption of ...
www.cardiff.ac.uk/schoolsanddivisions/ divisions/regis/sfs/regs/interruption.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Éva Vajda
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
suspension of studies


Explanation:
[PDF] APPENDIX J
Tip de fişier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versiunea HTML
... Principles and Objectives of Interruption and Suspension of Studies ...
Students should apply for an interruption or suspension of studies as soon as ...
www2.umist.ac.uk/staff/Departmental_ Guidance_for_Applications_for_Interruption.pdf - 16 Apr 2005 - Pagini similare

Bristol University - Student Information
... Suspension of Studies and Absence of Leave. Definitions; Suspension-Leave of
Absence Form. Undergraduate Information. Undergraduate News Sheet ...
www.bris.ac.uk/fmd/ studentinformation/studentinformation/ - 6k - 16 Apr 2005 - În Cache - Pagini similare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-18 08:24:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Procedure for Withdrawal and Exclusion from Studies
... “taking authorised leave of absence”, and “suspension of studies” are synonymous.
... 2.2 Temporary withdrawal/suspension of studies. ...
www.aaps.ed.ac.uk/regulations/Withdrawal_Exclusion.htm - 21k - În Cache - Pagini similare

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Brooks
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Maria Diaconu
8 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  dorinam
13 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Elvira Daraban
21 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Elena Matei
22 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Leave of Absence


Explanation:
This is the expression commonly used in the US; for example, "He took a leave of absence from the university to work on a film for six months."

proteus

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ariadna2002: In Europe, this is a holiday for members of staff rather than students.
15 hrs
  -> Oh ok, interesting! Thanks. It wasn't clear to me that the text was destined for a European audience.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search