Conf. univ. Dr.

English translation: PhD Associate Professor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Conf. univ. Dr.
English translation:PhD Associate Professor
Entered by: Carmen Lapadat

16:01 May 27, 2009
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Romanian term or phrase: Conf. univ. Dr.
Multumesc !
Carmen Lapadat
Romania
PhD Associate Professor
Explanation:
BILVEER SINGH, PhD, Associate Professor, Department of Political Science
National University of Singapore
Selected response from:

monica2009
Grading comment
Multumesc !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10PhD Associate Professor
monica2009
5Reader PhD
Alina-Maria Zaharia
4Senior Lecturer/Reader
Ilona Roberts
Summary of reference entries provided
Raspuns anterior
Vera Costea
Academic ranks, titles
Rose Marie Matei
Anca Nitu

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reader PhD


Explanation:
Reader PhD

Alina-Maria Zaharia
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc !


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
PhD Associate Professor


Explanation:
BILVEER SINGH, PhD, Associate Professor, Department of Political Science
National University of Singapore


monica2009
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc !!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reea - Silvi (X)
3 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Rose Marie Matei
8 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  ELLA IACOB
12 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Adina27
35 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Anca Nitu
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Nina Iordache
4 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  cristina48
13 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Victorița Ionela Duță
13 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Addriana
14 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Senior Lecturer/Reader


Explanation:
e greu sa dai un echivalent exact, dar gandindu-ma la cine sunt Conferentiari dr. in Romania (adica experienta, statut, munca depusa, etc), cred ca e cel mai potrivit asa; Reader PhD mi se pare un pic fortat. Dar ai de unde alege!
poate e de ajutor si wiki:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lecturer

Ilona Roberts
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20




Reference comments


1 min peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: Raspuns anterior

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/romanian_to_english/medical_genera...

Vera Costea
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 32
Note to reference poster
Asker: Multumesc !


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
9 mins
  -> Multumesc!
agree  Florina-Livia Angheluta (X)
33 mins
  -> Multumesc!
agree  Anca Nitu
1 hr
  -> Multumesc!

23 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Academic ranks, titles

Reference information:
Explicatiile de aici sunt identice cu gradele academice din Romania

http://www.indiana.edu/~deanfac/acadguid/a.html#tar

Rose Marie Matei
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Multumesc !


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  cristina48
12 hrs

1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
Adjunct instructor/professor/lecturer or Faculty Associate: Typically part-time non-salaried, non-tenure track faculty members who are paid for each class they teach. This position does not always require a completed Ph.D.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Professor

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 33
Note to reference poster
Asker: Multumesc !





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search