Overall band score

English translation: nota generala

18:58 Mar 28, 2011
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Romanian term or phrase: Overall band score
IELTS
REading:...; Listening:....; Writing:...; Speaking: ....;

Overall Band Score: ....
Multumesc
Carmen Lapadat
Romania
English translation:nota generala
Explanation:
Ascultare - nota
Citire - nota
Vorbire - nota
Scriere - nota

Nota generala
Selected response from:

Diana Coada
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nota generala
Diana Coada
4un scor global
Lara Barnett


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nota generala


Explanation:
Ascultare - nota
Citire - nota
Vorbire - nota
Scriere - nota

Nota generala

Example sentence(s):
  • Pentru fiecare modul al testului se obtine o nota. Din media si rotunjirea notelor individuale obtinute la fiecare modul se obtine nota generala.

    Reference: http://www.britishcouncil.org/ro/romania-exams-test-your-eng...
Diana Coada
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
17 hrs
  -> multumesc:)

agree  Roxana Nechita
1 day 11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un scor global


Explanation:
overall - global
http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-cobuild/overall score
http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-definition/overall sco...

Example sentence(s):
  • "Se poate atribui valoarea (+1) pentru un atribut pozitiv, respectiv (-1) pentru un atribut negativ, în final obţinându-se un SCOR GLOBAL prin simplă adunare."

    Reference: http://www.comunicare.ro/cursuri/ManagementulResurselorUmane...
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search