tematica disciplinei

English translation: syllabus

19:22 Feb 7, 2018
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
Romanian term or phrase: tematica disciplinei
Fisa disciplinei facultatea de Psihologie cu toate datele (credite, titular, continut, tip evaluare, bibliografie) ale cursului respectiv. Dupa enumerarea competentelor pe care le va dobandi studentul, am "tematica disciplinei" in care enumera pe scurt continutul cursului respectiv. Sa fie course content?
Andreea Birsan
Romania
English translation:syllabus
Explanation:
The syllabus is defined as the documents that consist of topics or portion covered in a particular subject.
https://keydifferences.com/difference-between-syllabus-and-c...
Selected response from:

adami
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4syllabus
adami
4Subject disciplines
LaraBarnett


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
syllabus


Explanation:
The syllabus is defined as the documents that consist of topics or portion covered in a particular subject.
https://keydifferences.com/difference-between-syllabus-and-c...

adami
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mara_cojocaru: da, echivalentul pentru „programă analitică” = prezentare în scris a obiectelor și capitolelor fiecărei discipline predate într-o instituție de învățământ. (DEX)
11 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Ana-Maria Vieru
13 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
16 hrs

agree  Tatiana Bejan
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Subject disciplines


Explanation:
Common expression in the area of academic courses, degrees etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-07 21:41:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Research Council: Research Council The UK research councils are publicly funded bodies with the remit to promote, fund and facilitate research in particular SUBJECT DISCIPLINES. The seven research councils are:...."
https://targetpostgrad.com/advice/funding-advice/glossary-of...

Example sentence(s):
  • "The BA programme will introduce you to a wide range of SUBJECT DISCIPLINES including law and social policy, human growth and development, family life, ..."
  • "Research Council: Research Council The UK research councils are publicly funded bodies with the remit to promote, fund and facilitate research in particular SUBJECT DISCIPLINES. The seven research councils are:...."

    https://www.educaedu.co.uk/ba-social-work-undergraduate-25020.html
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search