secretar stiintific

English translation: scientific secretary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:secretar stiintific
English translation:scientific secretary
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

18:51 Apr 4, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Romanian term or phrase: secretar stiintific
ca functie in conducerea unei facultati, alaturi de decan si prodecan
Rodica Stefan
scientific secretary
Explanation:
Proposals for projects to be considered for this grant opportunity should be directed to the Secretariat at: Internet address jallen@ngdc.noaa.gov and originals may be mailed to: Mr. J.H. Allen, Scientific Secretary, SCOSTEP, c/o NOAA/NGDC, E/GC2, 325 Broadway, Boulder, CO 80303, USA. Telephone enquiries may be directed to: Phone 1-303-497-7284, or Fax 1-303-497-6513.

The deadline of 1 May 1996 for receipt of all proposals will allow as much time in 1996 as was available to proposers in 1995. Please follow the page limits (see above), even though the potential grant size for this year is larger than in 1995.

Gordon Rostoker, Chairman Joe Allen STEP Steering Committee SCOSTEP Scientific Secretary

Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
Multumesc pentru raspuns; mi se parea prea "usor" sa fie chiar asa, dar cred ca uneori mergem dupa principiul "de ce simplu, cand se pate complicat". Scuze pentru reactia intarziata
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +8scientific secretary
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4scientific secretary of.....
Mihaela Brooks


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +8
scientific secretary


Explanation:
Proposals for projects to be considered for this grant opportunity should be directed to the Secretariat at: Internet address jallen@ngdc.noaa.gov and originals may be mailed to: Mr. J.H. Allen, Scientific Secretary, SCOSTEP, c/o NOAA/NGDC, E/GC2, 325 Broadway, Boulder, CO 80303, USA. Telephone enquiries may be directed to: Phone 1-303-497-7284, or Fax 1-303-497-6513.

The deadline of 1 May 1996 for receipt of all proposals will allow as much time in 1996 as was available to proposers in 1995. Please follow the page limits (see above), even though the potential grant size for this year is larger than in 1995.

Gordon Rostoker, Chairman Joe Allen STEP Steering Committee SCOSTEP Scientific Secretary




    Reference: http://solarnews.nso.edu/1996/03_96s.html
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Multumesc pentru raspuns; mi se parea prea "usor" sa fie chiar asa, dar cred ca uneori mergem dupa principiul "de ce simplu, cand se pate complicat". Scuze pentru reactia intarziata

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LILIANA HUTANU
4 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  eVerbum (X)
6 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Maria Diaconu
9 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Bogdan Honciuc
9 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  elenus
10 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Andrei Albu
15 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Cristina Butas
15 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Marcella Magda
1 day 18 hrs
  -> multumesc

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scientific secretary of.....


Explanation:

The Scientific Secretary is Joe H. Allen (Joe.H.Allen@noaa.gov) and the Office Administrator is Carol


    Reference: http://www.ngdc.noaa.gov/stp/SCOSTEP/scostep.html
Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search