debitare de stung

English translation: turning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:debitare de stung, strunjire
English translation:turning
Entered by: Oana Apetrei

18:43 Apr 22, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / engineering
Romanian term or phrase: debitare de stung
debita
nache
vezi explicatie
Explanation:
a debita= to cut (general), to saw
sawing= debitare la fierastrau
turning= strunjire
In functie de contextul tau, poti folosi "cutting", "sawing" sau "turning".
Selected response from:

Oana Apetrei
Romania
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lathe cutting
Maria Tulbure
5vezi explicatie
Oana Apetrei


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lathe cutting


Explanation:
As I understand you are mainly interested in the meaning of 'a debita'; it means 'to cut'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 35 mins (2005-04-23 05:18:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also use \'lathe\' as a verb, meaning \"shape with a lathe\" (New Oxford Dictionary of English)

Maria Tulbure
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Brooks: excelent Maria
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mihaela.

agree  Oana Apetrei
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Oana.

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vezi explicatie


Explanation:
a debita= to cut (general), to saw
sawing= debitare la fierastrau
turning= strunjire
In functie de contextul tau, poti folosi "cutting", "sawing" sau "turning".

Oana Apetrei
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search