Inginer licentiat

English translation: B. Eng. - Bachelor of Engineering

09:25 Jun 26, 2018
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Romanian term or phrase: Inginer licentiat
Un inginer care a terminat facultatea cu un examen de licenta. Cum e mai bine sa fie tradus in Engleza?
Vasile Sava
English translation:B. Eng. - Bachelor of Engineering
Explanation:
The Bachelor of Engineering (B. Eng. or BE) is granted after studying one of the Engineering sciences. Depending on specialisation, it can last between three and five years. A Bachelor of Engineering is academically equal to a Bachelor of Science degree and allows consecutive Master studies.
https://www.bachelorsportal.com
Selected response from:

Mirela Mafteiu
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
5 +2B. Eng. - Bachelor of Engineering
Mirela Mafteiu
5Diplomat engineer
Georgeta Radulescu


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Diplomat engineer


Explanation:


Georgeta Radulescu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
B. Eng. - Bachelor of Engineering


Explanation:
The Bachelor of Engineering (B. Eng. or BE) is granted after studying one of the Engineering sciences. Depending on specialisation, it can last between three and five years. A Bachelor of Engineering is academically equal to a Bachelor of Science degree and allows consecutive Master studies.
https://www.bachelorsportal.com


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bachelor_of_Engineering
Mirela Mafteiu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iosif JUHASZ
9 hrs

agree  Simona Pop
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search