zăbovind în dreptul fiecarui

English translation: pausing at each...

14:51 May 6, 2013
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Esoteric practices
Romanian term or phrase: zăbovind în dreptul fiecarui
Zăbovind în dreptul fiecarui centru energetic, ea cauta vibratia potrivita.
Nandor
English translation:pausing at each...
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Florin Ioan Ular
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pausing at each...
Florin Ioan Ular
4 +1lingering by each...
Angela Öhrman
4taking her time over every
Dasa Suciu


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lingering by each...


Explanation:
...

Angela Öhrman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordbridge
15 hrs

neutral  Mary Stefan: "linger" - goof off, hang out - sa treaca timpul; in cazul acesta, "ea cauta vibratia potrivita" (scop)
18 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pausing at each...


Explanation:
.

Florin Ioan Ular
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virág-Lilla Rácz
41 mins

agree  Manescu Alexandra
13 hrs

agree  Mary Stefan: Da.
18 hrs

neutral  Dasa Suciu: Nu îşi întrerupe acţiunea în sensul de pauză, ci acţiunea (cauta vibratia potrivita) este prelungită acordându-i-se mai mult timp... Folosirea lui pause aduce ambiguitate deoarece sensul lui de bază este To cease or suspend an action temporarily. Simplu!
6 days
  -> Ba da, se oprește pentru un timp în dreptul fiecărui centru. Imaginați-vă că își plimbă mâna (să presupunem) și, în dreptul fiecrăui centru energetic se oprește puțin, căutând vibrația - „pausing”. Și mai simplu!

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taking her time over every


Explanation:
take one's time
to go as slow as one wants or needs to; to use as much time as is required.
take your time
to not hurry

Adică fără grabă în acţiunea ce o desfăşura, acorda mai mult timp decât de obicei, insista asupra...


    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/take+time
Dasa Suciu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search