descarcare de gestiune (a administratorului)

English translation: release/discharge of administration

13:03 Apr 13, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Romanian term or phrase: descarcare de gestiune (a administratorului)
i have two variants but am sure of neither: release of duty, disharge of duty.
context: a general manager reports on the company's activity for the past year at the annual shareholders meeting. please advise. thanx a bunch
alex
English translation:release/discharge of administration
Explanation:
release/discharge of duty is also ok, but this one applies to administrators.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-13 13:37:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What\'s New on EveryForm
... 2.19, Notice of Discharge of Administration Order. 2.21, Statement of
Administrator\'s Proposals. 2.22, Statement of Revised Proposals and Notice of ...
www.everyform.net/News/newsjan2001.htm - 10k - În Cache - Pagini similare

THE CORPORATE INSOLVENCY PROVISIONS OF THE ENTERPRISE ACT 2002
... vii) Discharge of administration order where administration ends. There the
court makes an order for the appointment of the administrator to cease and ...
www.pkf.co.uk/web/PKFWeb.nsf/pagesbyID/ ID8FBE4BFC59CBDD2F80256D39004A58D1?OpenDocument -
Selected response from:

elenus
Grading comment
you guys are great, as always
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1release/discharge of administration
elenus
4to give discharge to the manager for his (its) management
Maricica W.


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
release/discharge of administration


Explanation:
release/discharge of duty is also ok, but this one applies to administrators.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-13 13:37:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What\'s New on EveryForm
... 2.19, Notice of Discharge of Administration Order. 2.21, Statement of
Administrator\'s Proposals. 2.22, Statement of Revised Proposals and Notice of ...
www.everyform.net/News/newsjan2001.htm - 10k - În Cache - Pagini similare

THE CORPORATE INSOLVENCY PROVISIONS OF THE ENTERPRISE ACT 2002
... vii) Discharge of administration order where administration ends. There the
court makes an order for the appointment of the administrator to cease and ...
www.pkf.co.uk/web/PKFWeb.nsf/pagesbyID/ ID8FBE4BFC59CBDD2F80256D39004A58D1?OpenDocument -


elenus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
you guys are great, as always

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andra Boiangiu: multumesc
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to give discharge to the manager for his (its) management


Explanation:
Si in romana se spune "a da descarcare (de gestiune)"
give discharge to the Board of Directors for their management


The Ordinary General Assembly shall consider and approve the audited accounts, **give discharge** to
the Board and to the auditors for the previous financial year and adopt a resolution on the budget for
the coming year


    Reference: http://www.financiere-tubize.be/archive/2000/3reports.htm
    Reference: http://www.egaweb.org/EGAN_statutsENG.pdf
Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search