International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Topul National al Firmelor Private

English translation: National Top of Private Companies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Topul National al Firmelor Private
English translation:National Top of Private Companies
Entered by: danieline

19:46 Oct 14, 2013
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Romanian term or phrase: Topul National al Firmelor Private
... numarul x in Topul National al Firmelor Private


National chart of private companies?
danieline
National Top of Private Companies
Explanation:
From what I see, with a small variation (omission of the of word) this is the official translation also on the web site of the Minister Delegate for SMEs, business environment and tourism.
Selected response from:

Anamaria Kasza
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1National Top of Private Companies
Anamaria Kasza
5Top 100 Privately Own Companies
francisionatan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National Top of Private Companies


Explanation:
From what I see, with a small variation (omission of the of word) this is the official translation also on the web site of the Minister Delegate for SMEs, business environment and tourism.


    Reference: http://www.sysco.ro/Company/company.html
    Reference: http://www.gov.ro/maria-grapini__l2a117025.html
Anamaria Kasza
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc pentru lamuriri


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iosif JUHASZ
7 hrs

agree  wordbridge
9 hrs

neutral  Razvan R. Boros: nu stiu de ce tind sa cred ca e roengleza. Poate fiindca toate referintele acestei expresii duc la site-uri romanesti
11 hrs

disagree  Peter Shortall: Razvan is right, "topul" is a pseudo-anglicism and it's grammatically incorrect to use it as a noun in English here (EN versions of Romanian sites are usually full of schoolboy errors). "National List of Top Private Companies" would be one possibility.
11 hrs

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Top 100 Privately Own Companies


Explanation:
Depinde de context (ca de obicei!) daca trebuie sa traduceti efectiv denumirea acestui "top" romanesc sau trebuie sa folositi echivalentui acestuia din Marea Britanie, dar cu specificatia "Romanian".
Exemplu:
... Romanian Top 100 Privately Own Companies ...
In cazul in care cunoasteti limita numerica a "topului" puteti inlocui 100 cu acest numar.

Example sentence(s):
  • Five Scottish firms make it onto the list of the UK\'s top 100 privately-owned companies.

    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/scotland/3841365.stm
francisionatan
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: MULTUMESC





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search