imobilizari de fonduri

English translation: (investment) tie-up/ lock-up of funds: (banking) freezing of funds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:imobilizari de fonduri
English translation:(investment) tie-up/ lock-up of funds: (banking) freezing of funds
Entered by: Adrian MM.

12:10 Jun 27, 2019
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial risks
Romanian term or phrase: imobilizari de fonduri
Va rog sa ma ajutati cu traducerea sintagmei "imobilizari de fonduri" din urmatorul context:
"La nivel macroeconomic, riscurile financiare pot fi legate sau determinate de urmatoarele patru categorii de risc:
1. managementul activitatilor economice ale partenerilor de afaceri;
2. imobilizari de fonduri sau lipsa lichiditatii;
3. pregatirea profesionala si abilitatea in afaceri a partenerilor;
..."
Multumesc frumos!
simona_v1
tie-up/ lock-up of funds
Explanation:
- rather than immobilis/zation or capitalis/zation of funds.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4frozen funds
Simon Charass
2 +1tie-up/ lock-up of funds
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tie-up/ lock-up of funds


Explanation:
- rather than immobilis/zation or capitalis/zation of funds.

Example sentence(s):
  • Hedge fund lock-up provisions are important for funds that trade illiquid assets but generally have a negative association for investors who will want access.

    Reference: http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/traduction/immobilisa...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradeuro Language Services
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Thanks and multumesc! My friends Alin and Alina from Cluj will be pleased.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frozen funds


Explanation:
See link for explanations.

https://www.investopedia.com/terms/f/frozenaccount.asp

Simon Charass
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search