dobanda la termen

English translation: fixed term interest rate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:dobanda la termen
English translation:fixed term interest rate
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

10:49 Apr 8, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Romanian term or phrase: dobanda la termen
Ministerul Finantelor Publice a decis ca, incepand cu 6 aprilie, rata ***dobanzii la termen*** pentru certificatele de trezorerie transformate in depozite la termen la Trezoreria Statului sa fie de 10 la suta pe an.

Cu multumiri,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
fixed term interest rate
Explanation:
Fixed term interest rates on fixed term deposits/investments
Depozite la termen = fixed term deposits/investments
În acest caz dobânda se referă la depozite, nu la împrumuturi.

... Treasury certificates issued by the Ministry of Finance. added to the aforementioned factors ... credit), collection of fixed-term deposits (governed by ...
www.bnro.ro/En/Pubs/2000bl/2000bl05.pdf

... This rate will be the applicable CIP/EDP Fixed Rate/Fixed Term interest rate for a ... along with government securities dealers, the US Treasury, ...
www.fhlb.com/2003Bulletins.html

... at an average fixed term interest rate of 9.1 per cent per annum. ... March 1996 1995 1996 Unaudited Unaudited Audited Łm Łm Łm Financing and treasury ...
www.prnewswire.co.uk/cgi/news/release?id=28347

Treasury & Investments. Corporate Deposits. Foreign Exchange ... These include fixed term deposits, investments in government and commercial paper and ...
www.bankofscotland.ie/treasury/corp.htm
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fixed term interest rate
Elizabeth Rudin
4 +1maturity interest rate
varadinum tr (X)
4interest on term loans
Maricica W.
4forward interest
Mihaela Sinca


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forward interest


Explanation:
http://www.investorwords.com/2067/forward_interest_rate.html

Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maricica W.: de fapt asta e rata dobanzii in contextul contractelor futures pe rata dobanzii, cred
3 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interest on term loans


Explanation:
pur si simplu

Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maturity interest rate


Explanation:
Cred ca despre asta este vorba.

http://www.co.mchenry.il.us/CountyDpt/plandev/CDBGDivInfo4.a...

http://www.legis.state.ia.us/IACODE/2003SUPPLEMENT/535/2.htm...



varadinum tr (X)
Specializes in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenus
1 hr
  -> Multumesc !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fixed term interest rate


Explanation:
Fixed term interest rates on fixed term deposits/investments
Depozite la termen = fixed term deposits/investments
În acest caz dobânda se referă la depozite, nu la împrumuturi.

... Treasury certificates issued by the Ministry of Finance. added to the aforementioned factors ... credit), collection of fixed-term deposits (governed by ...
www.bnro.ro/En/Pubs/2000bl/2000bl05.pdf

... This rate will be the applicable CIP/EDP Fixed Rate/Fixed Term interest rate for a ... along with government securities dealers, the US Treasury, ...
www.fhlb.com/2003Bulletins.html

... at an average fixed term interest rate of 9.1 per cent per annum. ... March 1996 1995 1996 Unaudited Unaudited Audited Łm Łm Łm Financing and treasury ...
www.prnewswire.co.uk/cgi/news/release?id=28347

Treasury & Investments. Corporate Deposits. Foreign Exchange ... These include fixed term deposits, investments in government and commercial paper and ...
www.bankofscotland.ie/treasury/corp.htm


Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Brooks
1 hr
  -> Multumesc, Mihaela.

agree  Andra Boiangiu: Multumesc
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Andra.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search