ipostaza

English translation: a depiction of/ a representation of

17:31 May 30, 2012
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / lucrare de terminologie politica
Romanian term or phrase: ipostaza
Termeni ce denumesc conducatorul unui teritoriu imaginar: Imparatul Ros (o ipostaza a omului rau).
alegna851
English translation:a depiction of/ a representation of
Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/depiction
Selected response from:

Alma Ghita
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6a depiction of/ a representation of
Alma Ghita
3a facet of
mihaela.


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a facet of


Explanation:
... my 2c ...
http://online.wsj.com/article/SB1000142405270230445980457728...


mihaela.
Canada
Native speaker of: Romanian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a depiction of/ a representation of


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/depiction

Alma Ghita
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc si imi cer scuze ca nu am acordat chiar eu un punctaj raspunsului dvs. - pur si simplu, am fost ocupata cu alte activitati si am intrat pe forum de-abia dupa ce s-a acordat un punctaj din oficiu raspunsului. Va multumesc inca o data.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annamaria Amik: Representation
1 min

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj: de acord cu Annamaria
4 hrs

agree  adinag
10 hrs

agree  Cosmin Băduleţeanu
18 hrs

agree  mihaela.
19 hrs

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli: or "portrayal"
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search