leneșul mai mult aleargă, scumpul mai mult păgubește

English translation: Idle people have the least leisure, who buys cheap pays twice.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:leneșul mai mult aleargă, scumpul mai mult păgubește
English translation:Idle people have the least leisure, who buys cheap pays twice.
Entered by: Manescu Alexandra

15:10 Jan 30, 2013
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / sayings
Romanian term or phrase: leneșul mai mult aleargă, scumpul mai mult păgubește
proverb- există o traducere încetățenită?
Manescu Alexandra
Romania
Idle people have the least leisure, who buys cheap pays twice.
Explanation:
Exista un proverb asemanator dar care corespunde doar primei parti din proverbul romanesc (Idle people have the least leisure) si un altul slovac (who buys cheap pays twice) pe care se pare ca ei l-au tradus si adoptat, dar care inca nu este atat de folosit.
Un proverb care sa le cuprinda pe ambele cum este cel din romana nu am intalnit, asa ca nu pot decat sa le combin ca sa acopar ambele sensuri dar rezultatul mi se pare ciudat.
Selected response from:

Ionut2345
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3haste makes waste/a lazy man works twice as hard/The lazy man always does twice the work - the poor
Nina Iordache
3Idle people have the least leisure, who buys cheap pays twice.
Ionut2345
Summary of reference entries provided
lenesul mai mult alearga
Nina Iordache
scump = zgârcit
Valentin Cirdei

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Idle people have the least leisure, who buys cheap pays twice.


Explanation:
Exista un proverb asemanator dar care corespunde doar primei parti din proverbul romanesc (Idle people have the least leisure) si un altul slovac (who buys cheap pays twice) pe care se pare ca ei l-au tradus si adoptat, dar care inca nu este atat de folosit.
Un proverb care sa le cuprinda pe ambele cum este cel din romana nu am intalnit, asa ca nu pot decat sa le combin ca sa acopar ambele sensuri dar rezultatul mi se pare ciudat.

Ionut2345
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: se potrivește...thx


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lara Barnett: I am not familiar with the proverb, but in English this makes no sense, we would not put two proverbs together like this to make one meaning.
34 mins
  -> What you have said here in English, is exactly what I said in the last line of my comment. I am sure that I was sufficiently clear in order for the asker to make an informed decision.

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
19 hrs

disagree  Gabrielle Weatherhead: Doesn't make any sense all in one sentence. LaraBarnett was right.
1 day 2 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
haste makes waste/a lazy man works twice as hard/The lazy man always does twice the work - the poor


Explanation:
haste makes waste/a lazy man works twice as hard/The lazy man always does twice the work - the poor man always pays twice



http://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/8/messages/184.html

http://inspiringquoteapp.com/p/1TSe_H

http://granthuhn.wordpress.com/2011/12/22/a-lazy-man-works-t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-01-31 08:50:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De data asta cred ca am reusit sa ofer variantele potrivite.

Nina Iordache
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc frumos!

agree  Valentin Cirdei: Cum ar fi „the loafer does twice the work, the miser pays twice”? „Scump” înseamnă „zgârcit” aici.”
3 hrs
  -> Desigur, multumesc frumos. Iata si explicatia aici: http://fashionscollective.com/FashionAndLuxury/10/the-poor-m...

agree  Gabrielle Weatherhead
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: lenesul mai mult alearga

Reference information:
http://translation.babylon.com/english/to-romanian/stitch_in...

Nina Iordache
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: și asta e bună..păcat că babilon vrea să sie downloadat...Nod security a găsit ceva rău la babilon. acum nu am downloadat, dar am ghicit propoziția thx


17 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: scump = zgârcit

Reference information:
Uitaţi-vă puţin aici:

http://www.sintezeliterare.eu/?p=232

Valentin Cirdei
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Note to reference poster
Asker: avar zgârcit asta e sensul...lipsea partea a doua a proverbului


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Nina Iordache: Bineinteles: http://fashionscollective.com/FashionAndLuxury/10/the-poor-m...
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search