creaţii populare

English translation: folk creations

10:59 Aug 20, 2013
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore
Romanian term or phrase: creaţii populare
Textele urătorilor sunt creaţii populare şi ţin de munca agrară, în special, de creşterea pâinii.
Alina Dohotaru
Moldova
English translation:folk creations
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minute (2013-08-20 11:25:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Folklore_of_Romania
'Customs related to certain times of year are the colinde - Romanian Christmas carols, sorcova on New Year's Eve or the Mărţişor custom on the 1st of March marking the spring. '

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 oră (2013-08-20 12:44:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Thus, the music and Cymatic patterns in a drop of water are completely authentic and original creations --- a musical setting without lyrics and true to the original "chant," under full copyright (for those wishing to lay claim) by The Music Guild.'
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7dDeNWVFuDI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 oră (2013-08-20 12:46:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Vocal Union strongly encourages the creation and performance of original music and is looking into ways to support and acknowledge this.'
http://www.vocalunion.org.uk/KS3.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 oră (2013-08-20 12:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

creation NOUN=a thing that somebody has made, especially something that shows ability or imagination
a literary creation
The cake was a delicious creation of sponge, cream and fruit.
The bright murals in the children's ward were the creations of the nurses.
What an amazing creation (= a very unusual and new piece of clothing) you're wearing!
http://oald8.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/dictionary/creat...
Selected response from:

crocox
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2folk creations
crocox
5folk art creations
Nina Iordache
4works of folklore/the work of folklore
Sunshade
4folk creation/art
Claudia Coja
3 -2Folk designs / Folk Art
Lara Barnett


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
folk creation/art


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Folk_art
"...ballads were originally a folk creation, transmitted orally from person to person and age to age."
http://teachers.lakesideschool.org/us/english/7Glossary.htm

Claudia Coja
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Folk designs / Folk Art


Explanation:
I am assuming that this is a visual context.

"Folk art encompasses art produced from an indigenous culture or by peasants or other laboring tradespeople. In contrast to fine art, folk art is primarily utilitarian and decorative rather than purely aesthetic.[1] Folk Art is characterized by a naive style, in which traditional rules of proportion and perspective are not employed. Closely related terms are Outsider Art, Self-Taught Art and Naïve art.[2]"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Folk_art

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordbridge
56 mins

disagree  Manescu Alexandra: design???here?
57 mins

disagree  Sunshade: It refers to fieldwork and bread making, I wouldn't call them designs
1 hr

disagree  crocox: Folk designs for decorations, paintings, costumes, not verses and songs. Folk art is too general.
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
folk creations


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minute (2013-08-20 11:25:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Folklore_of_Romania
'Customs related to certain times of year are the colinde - Romanian Christmas carols, sorcova on New Year's Eve or the Mărţişor custom on the 1st of March marking the spring. '

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 oră (2013-08-20 12:44:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Thus, the music and Cymatic patterns in a drop of water are completely authentic and original creations --- a musical setting without lyrics and true to the original "chant," under full copyright (for those wishing to lay claim) by The Music Guild.'
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7dDeNWVFuDI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 oră (2013-08-20 12:46:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Vocal Union strongly encourages the creation and performance of original music and is looking into ways to support and acknowledge this.'
http://www.vocalunion.org.uk/KS3.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 oră (2013-08-20 12:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

creation NOUN=a thing that somebody has made, especially something that shows ability or imagination
a literary creation
The cake was a delicious creation of sponge, cream and fruit.
The bright murals in the children's ward were the creations of the nurses.
What an amazing creation (= a very unusual and new piece of clothing) you're wearing!
http://oald8.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/dictionary/creat...

crocox
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreea Andrei
2 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

disagree  Lara Barnett: This does not really mean much in English. If we say something is a "creation", there is usually more emphasis given in the text as to what exactly this is composed.// I am talking about usage of the word. Your examples show emphatic, not technical usage
9 mins
  -> It says what is must say:these texts are folk creations and speak about working the field and making bread.

agree  Manescu Alexandra
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc, Alexandra!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
7 days
  -> Mulţumesc!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
works of folklore/the work of folklore


Explanation:
The songs of carol singers are works of folklore/the work of folklore and they are related to field work, namely the making of bread.

Sunshade
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
folk art creations


Explanation:
http://search.yahoo.com/search;_ylt=Awrj4kevxRNSDC0AXAml87UF...

If you search more you can find out that this term also refers to, for instance, "the art of making bread", too, and so on ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-08-20 19:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the US: Country Folk Art Creations.

Folk Art is Art that is made by the Folk so there should be no fears to use this term. Also true for Folk Art Creations! This is a true Art and it does include other and all fields of daily life. Just visit a traditional country cottage and walk into a dream where every little thing has been "created" with Folk Art. It is not only a technical skill. The Romanian Blouse has motives involving myths and folk-lore going back thousands of years and telling a story we have forgotten, remembering ancient events. And this is not literature or art?! Old carpets tell us about the ordeals of the first Christians by means of motifs ... One has only to look and understand ...

Nina Iordache
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search