ovoscop

English translation: Ovoscope

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:ovoscop
English translation:Ovoscope
Entered by: Lara Barnett

12:05 Apr 10, 2014
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / ferma de oua
Romanian term or phrase: ovoscop
Ovoscopie = egg candling (examinarea transparentei oului la un fascicul de lumina folosind un aparat numit ovoscop)

Pentru ovoscopare se face verificarea vizuala a oului, conform modului de lucru cu ovoscopul
Lorena Chirita
Romania
Ovoscope
Explanation:
We use this term in UK. Almost the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-04-10 13:39:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ovoscope
"Ovoscope
an instrument used in candling to determine the quality of eggs. An ovoscope is also used during egg incubation..."
http://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/Ovoscope

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2014-04-10 20:08:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Ovoscope OV-1-60 which is an optic device for visual inspection of the quality of the eggs before putting them into a incubator which is an optic device for visual inspection of the quality of the eggs before putting them into a incubator as well as in the process of their hatching, it can also be used for testing of the food eggs. ...."
http://kubik-rubik-store.ecrater.co.uk/p/11060571/egg-tester...
Selected response from:

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ovoscope
Lara Barnett
5egg tester
Tatiana Bejan


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ovoscope


Explanation:
We use this term in UK. Almost the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-04-10 13:39:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ovoscope
"Ovoscope
an instrument used in candling to determine the quality of eggs. An ovoscope is also used during egg incubation..."
http://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/Ovoscope

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2014-04-10 20:08:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Ovoscope OV-1-60 which is an optic device for visual inspection of the quality of the eggs before putting them into a incubator which is an optic device for visual inspection of the quality of the eggs before putting them into a incubator as well as in the process of their hatching, it can also be used for testing of the food eggs. ...."
http://kubik-rubik-store.ecrater.co.uk/p/11060571/egg-tester...

Example sentence(s):
  • "Compact egg tester OVOSCOPE with LED for incubator"

    Reference: http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/COMPACT-EGG-TESTER-OVOSCOPE-WITH-L...
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona Pop
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  wordbridge
19 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
egg tester


Explanation:
http://www.eggtester.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2014-04-11 05:37:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://stores.ebay.com/Incubator-Warehouse/Egg-Candlers-Test...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2014-04-11 05:38:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Egg Tester for Candling eggs
http://www.mikesfalconry.com/Egg-Tester-for-Candling-eggs-p/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2014-04-11 05:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asia foloseste mai mult EGG TESTER, USA foloseste EGG CANDLER si Rusia, Ucraina, OVOSCOP.

Tatiana Bejan
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cristina Crişan: "egg tester" pare să fie doar numele site-ului; aparatele prezentate acolo nu au aceleaşi funcţii ca şi ovoscoapele// pot să fie trilioane de rezultate, dacă e altceva...
17 hrs
  -> Egg tester 5.750.000 rezultate pe google, Ovoscope 3.530 Functia de baza a unui OVOSCOP este EGG TESTING.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search