alba/neagra

English translation: shell game

18:47 Dec 11, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / clandestine gambling
Romanian term or phrase: alba/neagra
this is a game of change played in Romania and also by many Romanians abroad, very much dependant on the dexerity and speed of the organizer/ person handling the objects (which may be matchboxes, bottlecaps, cards, etc.). The name comes from the fact that you place an almost blind bet on the supposedly winning item - you think you picked the white, "alba", but instead you are left with the black, "neagra". An unexperienced gambler loses all his/her money in this game, without standing a chance. What would be the proper translation into English?
aracara
English translation:shell game
Explanation:
also known as Thimblerig, Three shells and a pea, the old army game
Selected response from:

Ivona Tillett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3shell game
Ivona Tillett
4Sleight of hand
Mary Stefan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sleight of hand


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sleight_of_hand


Mary Stefan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
1 hr
  -> Multumesc Bogdan!

disagree  Elvira Tatucu: Mary, nu e vorba de prestidigitatie! Este un joc de noroc, mai de graba o înşelătorie. Vezi ref. Iovana. In RO se joaca la colt de strada dar e interzis de lege. In ultimul timp chiar nu s-au mai vazut jucători ...
10 hrs
  -> Multumesc Elvira, insa acesta este numele sub care am intalnit jocul in State. Sunt de acord ca "shell game" este o alta varianta de traducere, dar nici cea pe care am oferit-o eu nu este gresita.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shell game


Explanation:
also known as Thimblerig, Three shells and a pea, the old army game


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shell_game
Ivona Tillett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Tatucu: SIGUR!!!
7 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  dorinam: "Thimblerig", desigur, din greseala am miscat literele :)
14 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Elvira Stoianov: asta am gasit si eu in dictionarul DE-EN, pentru ca stiam denumirea in germana
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search