conferentiar doctor inginer la facultatea de Electronica si Telecomunicatii

English translation: PhD engineer, senior lecturer at the Department of Electronic Engineering and Telecommunications

19:08 Apr 25, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Romanian term or phrase: conferentiar doctor inginer la facultatea de Electronica si Telecomunicatii
...
monica34 (X)
English translation:PhD engineer, senior lecturer at the Department of Electronic Engineering and Telecommunications
Explanation:
Phew, ce titlu, inca putin si nu mai aveam loc sa scriu!
Selected response from:

Rodica Stefan
Grading comment
Mersi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Assistant Professor at Electrical Engineering and Telecommunication Department
Mihaela Brooks
4PhD engineer, senior lecturer at the Department of Electronic Engineering and Telecommunications
Rodica Stefan


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PhD engineer, senior lecturer at the Department of Electronic Engineering and Telecommunications


Explanation:
Phew, ce titlu, inca putin si nu mai aveam loc sa scriu!

Rodica Stefan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Mersi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ioana Costache: 'Conferentiar' nu era parca 'reader'? Trebuie sa-i scriu o scrisoare oficiala profului meu de fonetica, John Coleman - vad ca trebuie sa evit sa-i spun Reader, ca sa nu se confunde cu Adobe Acrobat...
15 mins
  -> reader este mai mult tehnic (vezi Adobe reader); senior lecturer este folosit in UK pentru gradul respectiv

neutral  Maria Diaconu: Reader - Chiefly British A university teacher, especially one ranking next below a professor http://www.thefreedictionary.com/
41 mins
  -> lol, e buna; totusi, e chestie de interpretareIn the United Kingdom Senior Lecturer/Reader are essentially the same rank with the former position having a higher emphasis on teaching and the latter position having a higher emphasis on research (wikipedia)

neutral  Mihaela Brooks: PhD este pentru Doctoral programs-scuze...acum am vazut si doctor
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assistant Professor at Electrical Engineering and Telecommunication Department


Explanation:
Conferentiar=grad in invatamintul superior, intermediar intre lector si profesor.

Most college and university faculty are in four academic ranks—professor, associate professor, assistant professor, and instructor. These positions usually are considered to be tenure-track positions. Most faculty members are hired as instructors or assistant professors.

Associate professor: member of university facutly ranking typically above an assistant professor and below a professor.(Encarta Concise English Dictionary, Bloomsbury publication)

Nota: se pot folosi ambele versiuni re departamentul: either Electrical Engineering and Telecommunication Department, or Department of Electrical Engineering and Telecommunication

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-25 23:13:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PhD Engineer, Assistant Professor....


    Reference: http://stats.bls.gov/oco/ocos066.htm
Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  eVerbum (X): Conform definiţiei citate, "conferenţiar" n-ar trebuie atunci să fie "associate professor"? Oricum, ar trebui precizat în ce ţară pleacă traducerea...
5 hrs
  -> Ai dreptate...US...este cam diferit peste tot...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search